Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Edwin L. Little:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1970.   Died Nov. 27, 2004.
Brigadier General Edwin L. Little is vice commander of the Sacramento Air Materiel Area at McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
General Little was born in 1918, in North Poultney, Vt., graduated from high school in Fair Haven, Vt., in 1936, and attended the University of Maryland for two years. He entered active military duty in March 1942 as an aviation cadet and graduated in March 1943 with a commission as second lieutenant and his pilot wings.
During World War II he went overseas in May 1943 and served in the European Theater of Operations as a B-17 aircraft pilot with the 305th Bombardment Group. He returned to the United States in May 1944 and went to Gulfport, Miss., where he served with the 328th Army Air Field Base Unit as pilot-instructor, operations and training officer, and commanding officer.
From November 1946 to December 1948 he served at Pope Field, N.C., Sherman Air Force Base, Kan., and Great Falls Air Force Base, Mont. In December 1948 he was transferred to the U.S. Air Forces in Europe where he served as pilot, operations officer, and squadron executive officer for the 513th Tactical Control Group. He later was a group supply officer and squadron commander. He is credited with service in the Berlin Airlift.
He returned to the United States in January 1952 and was assigned to the office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where he served in the Office for Atomic Energy, and in 1956 he became Deputy Chief of the Materiel Division, 1009th Special Weapons Squadron, In August 1958 he entered the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
General Little became director of supply and services for the Alaskan Air Command at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska, in July 1959, and in December 1959 was named deputy chief of staff, materiel.
In August 1963 General Little was assigned to the Middletown Air Materiel Area, Olmsted Air Force Base, Pa., as deputy chief of plans and management. He became commander of the 2802nd Inertial Guidance and Calibration Group at Newark Air Force Station, Ohio, in July 1966.
General Little assumed duties as vice commander of the Sacramento Air Materiel Area, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif., in August 1969.
His military decorations include the Distinguished Flying Cross, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon with oak leaf cluster, and Small Arms Expert Marksman Ribbon. He is a command pilot.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of brigadier general effective July 13, 1968, with date of rank June 8, 1968.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios