Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Eugene A. Stalzer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1971.   Died June 13, 1990.
Brigadier General Eugene A. Stalzer is director of Management Analysis, Office of the Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Stalzer was born in Chicago, Ill., in 1920. He graduated from the University of Dayton, Ohio, in 1942 with a bachelor of science degree in business administration and through the Reserve Officers Training Corps program received a commission as a second lieutenant in May 1942. He then entered active military service and after completion of pilot training at Turner Field, Ga., in May 1943 he completed B-17 and C-54 aircraft transition training at Hendricks Field, Fla., and Reno, Nev.
During World War II, he served in North Africa and Italy with the 1st Military Transport Group and participated in the campaigns in North Africa and Italy. He returned to the United States in October 1944 and was assigned as a pilot at Love Field, Texas, and later Topeka, Kan.
He then went to Air Materiel Command and attended the Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, from September 1946 to August 1948. He entered the Graduate School of Business at Harvard University in September 1948 and received a master of business administration degree in June 1950.
From July 1950 to April 1952, General Stalzer served at Headquarters Air Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, as chief, Ground Equipment Branch and later as chief, Supporting Services. He went to Korea in April 1952 where he served as comptroller of the 3rd Bombardment Wing.
He returned to the United States in July 1953 and was assigned to the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, where he served as management analysis officer, Progress Analysis Division; chief, Strategic Section, Systems Division; and chief, Cost Standards Branch.
In July 1957 he was assigned to Strategic Air Command as management analysis officer for the 19th Air Division at Carswell Air Force Base, Texas, and later served as operations staff officer. He was transferred to Blytheville Air Force Base, Ark., in May 1959 as base commander and became base commander at Barksdale Air Force Base, La., in July 1961. In July 1963 he entered the Industrial College of the Armed Forces in Washington, D.C.
In July 1964 he was assigned as director of operations of the 40th Air Division, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich. He assumed command of the 96th Strategic Aerospace Wing at Dyess Air Force Base, Texas, in August 1965 and served in that position until July 1967 when he was named commander of the 4252d Strategic Wing at Kadena, Okinawa.
General Stalzer returned to the United States in August 1969 and assumed his duties as director of management analysis, Office of the Comptroller of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, in September 1969.
His military decorations include the Legion of Merit and the Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters. He is a command pilot with 7,000 flying hours and is qualified in both the B-52 and KC-135 aircraft.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios