Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Eugene D. Scott:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1979.   Died Dec. 8, 1988.
Brigadier General Eugene D. Scott is chief, Studies, Analysis, and Gaming Agency, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
General Scott was born in Thomasville, Ga., in 1927, and graduated from Thomasville High School in 1945. He received a bachelor of arts degree in Greek from the University of the South in Sewanee, Tenn., in 1948, and a master of science degree in international affairs from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1968. General Scott graduated from the Air Force Squadron Officer School in 1955, the Air Command and Staff College in 1963, and the Naval War College in 1968.
He began his military career as a basic airman at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in November 1948, entering the aviation cadet program in March 1949. After attending training at Randolph and Ellington Air Force bases, Texas, he graduated as a second lieutenant, navigator, in October 1950.
General Scott was assigned to the 7th Air Rescue Squadron, Wiesbaden and Furstenfeldbruck Air Bases, Germany, and Wheelus Air Base, Libya, until July 1953. He was then assigned to the 100th Air Refueling Squadron, Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio, remaining with this squadron through its redesignation and relocation to the 508th Air Refueling Squadron, Turner Air Force Base, Ga., in November 1953, and to the 99th Air Refueling Squadron in July 1957 at Westover Air Force Base, Mass. In March 1960 he was assigned to the 4050th Air Refueling Wing as an operations staff officer. General Scott was selected as commander of the 4050th Armament and Electronics Squadron in January 1962 and served in this position until November 1962.
After attending Atlas "F" training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, General Scott reported to the 550th Strategic Missile Squadron, Schilling Air Force Base, Kan., in March 1963. He remained with the 550th as chief, Missile Assembly and Maintenance until the base was closed. In October 1965, he was assigned to the 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D., first as missile combat crew commander, and later as wing senior instructor and chief of training.
In August 1967, General Scott reported to the Naval War College, Newport, R.I., and graduated in June 1968. While there, he completed requirements for a master of science degree in international affairs at The George Washington University. From Newport, he was assigned in July 1968 to the 345th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Ching Chuan Kang Air Base, Republic of China, where he served as squadron executive officer.
General Scott returned to the United States in March 1970, reporting to Chanute Air Force Base, Ill., for Minuteman maintenance training, and then for duty with the Ballistic Missile Evaluation Agency, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He was reassigned in March 1971 to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where he served as chief, Missile and Space Operations Branch, Strategic Division, Directorate of Operations.
General Scott commanded the 390th Strategic Missile Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz., from January 1973 until February 1975, when he assumed command of the 47th Air Division at Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
In August 1976, General Scott was assigned to the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff as deputy director of operations, National Military Command Center. He assumed his present duties as chief, Studies, Analysis, and Gaming Agency on Sept. 1, 1977.
His military decorations and awards include the Meritorious Service Medal, the Air Medal, the Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters, the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, and the Good Conduct Medal.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Aug. 1, 1975, with date of rank July 15, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios