Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Ewell D. Wainwright Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1978.   Died Sep. 4, 1981.
Brigadier General Ewell D. Wainwright Jr., is commander, Air Defense Weapons Center, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
General Wainwright was born in Sherman, Texas, in 1931, and graduated from Sherman High School in 1948. He received a bachelor of science degree in physics from North Texas State College, Denton, Texas, in 1952 and a master of science degree in management engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute at Troy, New York, in 1965.
General Wainwright received his commission by direct appointment in April 1952. He entered on active duty in June 1952 at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, and graduated from Officer Training School in September of that year.
He served with the 3531st Maintenance Squadron at Bryan Air Force Base, Texas, from September 1952 to February 1953. He then had primary flight training at Spence Air Base, Ga., and basic flight training at Bryan Air Force Base before attending All-Weather School at Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
In July 1954 General Wainwright was assigned to the 449th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at Ladd Air Force Base, Alaska, where he served for two years before moving to the 319th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at Bunker Hill Air Force Base, Ind. In February 1957 he was assigned as flight-line maintenance officer and quality control officer with the 4614th Maintenance Squadron at Peterson Field, Colo.
From October 1958 to June 1961, General Wainwright was assigned to Headquarters Air Defense Command, Ent Air Force Base, Colo., serving the first two years as administrative officer with ADC Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, and later as executive officer with North American Air Defense Command/Continental Air Defense Command, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans.
General Wainwright was aide to the commander, 29th Air Division, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo., from June 1961 to May 1964. He attended Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute from May 1964 to June 1965, when he received a master of science degree in management engineering. Returning to Headquarters NORAD/CONAD, General Wainwright was a J-2 space and missile analyst until February 1967, when he was assigned to the 47th Tactical Fighter Squadron at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
From September 1967 to September 1968, General Wainwright was a flight commander, assistant operations officer, and operations officer for the 559th Tactical Fighter Squadron at Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, where he flew 308 F-4 combat missions.
His next assignment was to the Aeronautical Chart and Information Center, St. Louis, Mo., as a research analyst until July 1969.
General Wainwright served with the 94th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at Selfridge Air Force Base, Mich., as executive officer and then as commander from August 1969 to May 1971. He was commander of the 94th when it moved to Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich., in December 1969.
From May 1971 to May 1972, he was chief of evaluation and training, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations at Headquarters ADC, after which he was assigned as director of operational inspections, Office of the Inspector General until May 1973.
General Wainwright assumed command of the Air Forces Iceland wing in May 1973, and was responsible for operations of the F-4C-equipped 57th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, 667th and 932d Aircraft Control and Warning Squadrons, an EC-121 Detachment, and Air Force support functions.
He rejoined NORAD/ADCOM as assistant deputy chief of staff, operations for combat operations in July 1975. The Combat Operations Center was reorganized into a separate unit on April 21, 1976, with General Wainwright as commander.
General Wainwright was named commander, Air Defense Weapons Center, at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., on June 8, 1977.
He is a command pilot with 7,300 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with 17 oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Purple Heart, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters and two "V" devices, and the Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm.
General Wainwright was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Sept. 1, 1975, with date of rank Aug. 13, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios