Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General F. Keith Tedrow:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1996.  
Brigadier General Keith Tedrow is the director for logistics and security assistance, U. S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. He assists in the defense of the United States through development and direction of bilateral logistics agreements, the commander in chief, U.S. Pacific Command's cooperative funds, logistics planning, resources, transportation, civil engineering and security assistance policy for four subunified commands, more than 350,000 U.S. military of all services and 19 security assistance organizations in the Pacific and Indian Ocean Region.
The general entered the Air Force in 1966 through basic military training and was commissioned as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He has commanded an Air Force squadron, wing and training center, served as a staff officer in the Pentagon and has been a staff officer, executive officer and inspector general for Military Airlift Command. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 4,000 hours, including 320 combat hours.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in business, Kansas State Teachers College
1965 Master of science degree in education, Kansas State Teachers College
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1966 - October 1966, student, basic military training and Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1966 - December 1968, personnel officer, 3700th Air Base Wing, then 3504th U.S. Air Force Recruiting Group, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
3. December 1968 - December 1969, personnel officer, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Da Nang Air Base, Republic of Vietnam
4. January 1970 - December 1970, student, pilot training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
5. January 1971 - September 1973, EC-121 pilot, 964th Airborne Early Warning and Control Squadron, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
6. September 1973 - September 1974, plans officer, deputy chief of staff for personnel, Air Staff Training Program (ASTRA), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. December 1974 - July 1978, C-5A pilot, 22nd Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
8. July 1978 - July 1979, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1979 - September 1981, assistant operations officer, 22nd Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
10. September 1981 - July 1983, commander, 75th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
11. July 1983 - July 1984, senior airlift controller and chief of Military Airlift Command Center; deputy chief of staff, operations, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
12. July 1984 - July 1985, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. July 1985 - July 1987, director of military support and chief of operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1987 - September 1989, vice commander, then commander, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
15. September 1989 - April 1990, executive officer to the commander in chief, U.S. Transportation Command and Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
16. April 1990 - September 1990, inspector general, Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
17. September 1990 - November 1991, deputy chief of staff for technical training, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
18. November 1991 - June 1993, commander, Chanute Training Center, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
19. July 1993 - present, director for logistics and security assistance, commander in chief, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000 hours, including 320 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, EC-121, T-39, C-130, C-5
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with five service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct 21, 1966
First Lieutenant Apr 21, 1967
Captain Oct 21, 1969
Major Jun 1 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 1980
Colonel Oct 1, 1984
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios