Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General F. Randall Starbuck:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. F. Randall Starbuck is vice commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J. Twenty-first Air Force commands and assures the combat readiness of assigned air mobility forces over the Atlantic half of the globe -- from the Mississippi River to Calcutta, India. Twenty-first Air Force includes more than 61,000 active-duty, Air National Guard, Air Force Reserve and civilian people operating 550 aircraft at 50 locations in eight countries. The general also serves as the director of mobility forces for U.S. European Command. In this capacity, he is the single point of contact for mobility issues, including air, land and sea transport, during crises and contingencies in the European theater. The general is also an airborne emergency action officer, flying the U.S. Strategic Command's airborne nuclear command post.
The general entered the Air Force in 1972 as a distinguished graduate of the Southwest Texas State University's ROTC program. He has flown C-141 missions worldwide in numerous contingencies and has commanded a flying training operations group. Prior to his current assignment, he was commander of the 45th Space Wing at Patrick Air Force Base, Fla. In that command he oversaw the preparation and launching of U.S. government and commercial satellites from Cape Canaveral Air Station, Fla., granting final approval authority for all space and missile launches on the Eastern Range. He currently flies the C-17 and KC-10.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of business administration degree, Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos
1972 Master of business administration degree, Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos
1977 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1992 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1972 - January 1973, student, primary undergraduate helicopter pilot training, Fort Wolters, Texas
2. January 1973 - June 1973, student, advanced undergraduate helicopter pilot training, Fort Rucker, Ala.
3. July 1973 - September 1975, HH-3E Jolly Green Giant aircraft commander, 33rd Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. September 1975 - July 1976, HH-3E combat search and rescue aircraft commander, 41st Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
5. July 1976 - September 1978, aide-de-camp to the commander, Headquarters Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
6. September 1978 - September 1979, re-enlistment action officer, Air Staff Training Program, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
7. September 1979 - July 1980, student, fixed-wing qualification course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
8. July 1980 - August 1982, C-141B aircraft commander and flight commander, 18th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
9. August 1982 - January 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. January 1983 - June 1986, chief, rated officer personnel plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
11. June 1986 - November 1986, deputy commander, airlift forces, Joint Task Force-Bravo, Soto Cano Air Base, Honduras
12. November 1986 - September 1988, C-141 instructor pilot, 6th Military Airlift Squadron, and chief of wing inspections, 438th Military Airlift Wing, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
13. September 1988 - June 1991, director, Officer Selection Study Group, and executive officer and T-38 instructor pilot to the commander, Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
14. June 1991 - June 1992, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
15. June 1992 - July 1993, commander, 64th Operations Group, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
16. July 1993 - July 1995, executive officer to the commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, and commander, 16th Air Force, Naples, Italy
17. August 1995 - February 1997, chief of operations, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
18. March 1997 - August 1999, commander, 45th Space Wing, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
19. August 1999 - present, vice commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: C-141A/B, T-37B, T-38A, C-17, KC-10, HH-3E and UH-1N
BADGES
Master Space and Missile Badge
Missile Badge with operations designator
Senior Manpower and Personnel Badge
Senior Information Management Badge
Public Affairs Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Oganizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 13, 1972
First Lieutenant Sep 13, 1974
Captain Sep 13, 1976
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Nov 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios