Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Francis X. Taylor:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Francis X. Taylor is commander, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. The office, a field operating agency, is responsible for providing commanders of all Air Force activities independent professional investigative services regarding fraud, counterintelligence and major criminal matters by using a worldwide network of military and civilian agents stationed at all major Air Force installations and a variety of special operating locations.
The general received his commission in 1970 through the University of Notre Dame ROTC program where he was honored as a distinguished graduate. The general was recognized Outstanding Advocate for Women in 2000 by the Women in Federal Law Enforcement, a national organization fostering awareness of the value women bring to law enforcement.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in government and international studies, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.
1974 Master of arts degree in government and international studies, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Air Command and Staff College
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1970 - September 1970, agent trainee, Base Investigative Detachment, Air Force Office of Special Investigations District 11, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
2. September 1970 - November 1970, student, U.S. Air Force Special Investigations School, Washington, D.C.
3. November 1970 - August 1972, analyst, Middle East, Africa and South Asia Division, Analysis and Dissemination Branch, Counterintelligence Division, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Washington, D.C.
4. August 1972 - August 1974, graduate student, Africa area specialist, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.
5. August 1974 - April 1976, area supervisor, Acquisition and Analysis Division, Directorate of Counterintelligence, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Washington, D.C.
6. April 1976 - September 1977, chief, Counterintelligence Acquisition and Analysis Branch, Air Force Office of Special Investigations District 69, Ankara, Turkey
7. September 1977 - June 1979, commander, Air Force Office of Special Investigations Detachment 411, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
8. June 1979 - October 1980, chief, Resource Career Management Division, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
9. October 1980 - August 1983, commander, Headquarters Squadron Section, and assistant executive to the commander, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
10. August 1983 - January 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
11. January 1984 - July 1987, deputy director for operations, Directorate of Counterintelligence and Investigative Programs, Office of the Deputy Undersecretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1987 - July 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. July 1988 - July 1990, deputy commander, 487th Combat Support Group, Comiso Air Station, Italy
14. July 1990 - July 1992, commander, Air Force Office of Special Investigations District 45, Osan Air Base, South Korea
15. July 1992 - July 1994, commander, Air Force Office of Special Investigations Region 2, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. August 1994 - August 1995, director of mission guidance, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
17. August 1995 - July 1996, director of special investigations, Office of the Inspector General, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1996 - July 1998, commander, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
19. August 1998 - present, commander, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1970
First Lieutenant Jan 15, 1972
Captain Feb 15, 1974
Major Jul 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Feb 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios