Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Frank O. House:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1976.   Died Nov. 26, 1989.
Brigadier General Frank O. House is staff judge advocate for Pacific Air Forces, with headquarters at Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. In this position, he is responsible for advising the commander in chief, PACAF, on all legal matters and interpreting and administering military law and justice for the command.
General House was born in 1927, in Birmingham, Ala., and is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Frank M. House who still reside in Birmingham. General House completed his pre-law studies at the University of Illinois and earned his juris doctor cum laude from St. Louis University, St. Louis, Mo., in 1957. He also has a master of laws degree from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., and is a graduate of the Air War College.
He is admitted to practice law before the Supreme Court of the United States, the Supreme Court of Missouri, and the Court of Military Appeals. General House has been certified as Trial and Defense Counsel and Special Court Martial Military Judge, He is a member of the American Bar Association, the Federal Bar Association (president, Anchorage Chapter 1969-1970), and the St. Louis Bar Association.
He obtained his commission through officer candidate school. Thereafter, he saw service as a line officer at several stations in the United States, the Marshall Islands, and Japan. During the Korean War, in 1951 and 1952, General House saw service in Korea as secretary of the General Staff of the commander, Fifth Air Force.
From 1957 to 1960 General House served as deputy director of civil law for the U.S. Air Forces in Europe. In September 1960 he was assigned to the Office of the Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, where he served as special assistant and assistant executive to the judge advocate general. He entered the Air War College in August 1965. General House served as staff judge advocate of the 3510th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, from June 1966 to July 1968. He then became the staff judge advocate of the Alaskan Air Command and the unified Alaskan Command.
General House returned to Washington, D.C., in July 1970 to assume the position of director, civil law, Office of the Judge Advocate General. He assumed the position of staff judge advocate for PACAF during May 1973.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters, Army Commendation Medal, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon, and the Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation Ribbon.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective May 1, 1972, with date of rank April 21, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios