Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Fred A. Treyz:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1978.   Died April 9, 1984.
Brigadier General Fred A. Treyz is vice commander of the Air Force Military Training Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. The center conducts basic military training for all enlisted personnel in the Air Force. In addition, a wide range of other training functions is conducted at the center by the 3250th Technical Training Wing.
General Treyz was born in 1923, in Middletown, N.Y. He has attended Mississippi Southern College and is a graduate from the Air Command and Staff College and the National War College.
General Treyz enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Corps in November 1942 and entered the aviation cadet program in January 1943. Prior to pilot training, he attended Syracuse University under the college training program.
General Treyz graduated from flying school in June 1944, and received a commission as a second lieutenant. He was a B-24 pilot at Smyrna Army Air Field, Tenn., and at Davis-Monthan Field, Ariz., until February 1945, when he went to Ontario Army Air Field, Calif., for transition training to P-38s.
In July 1945 General Treyz was assigned to the 8th Fighter Group in the Asiatic-Pacific theater of operations, where he flew P-51s. He remained with the 8th Fighter Group in Japan until leaving active duty in November 1946.
General Treyz flew crop dusters and taught flying for four years and then flew for an airline company until he was recalled to active duty in April 1952, during the Korean War.
In October 1952, after combat crew training, General Treyz was assigned to the 98th Bombardment Wing as a B-29 aircraft commander. While on this tour, he flew 32 combat missions over North Korea. He returned to the United States in June 1953 and transitioned to the F-84G, F-84F and the F-100 at Turner Air Force Base, Ga., with the 309th Strategic Fighter Squadron.
In December 1958 he was assigned to the 6520th Test Group at L.G. Hanscom Field, Mass., as a test pilot in the F-101 and the F-102. He flew the first successful time-division data-link mission, which subsequently was incorporated into the Air Defense Command semiautomatic ground environment (SAGE) system. In September 1960 he entered the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
General Treyz was transferred to the 36th Tactical Fighter Wing at Bitburg Air Base, Germany, in October 1961. He flew the F-105 and served as operations officer and chief of the Tactical Evaluation Division. He returned to the United States in June 1965 to be commander of the 4526th Combat Crew Training Squadron at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
In March 1967 General Treyz was named commander of the 44th Tactical Fighter Squadron at Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand. During this assignment he flew 107 combat missions in the F-105; of which, 105 were over North Vietnam.
General Treyz was transferred to Norton Air Force Base, Calif., in November 1967 and served with the Flight Division at Headquarters 1002d Inspector General Group as chief of the Fighter Branch. In August 1969 he entered the National War College at Fort McNair in Washington, D.C. After graduation in June 1970, he was named vice commander of the 479th Tactical Fighter Wing (redesignated 35th Tactical Fighter Wing) at George Air Force Base, Calif. In July 1971 he became wing commander.
General Treyz was assigned to Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., in July 1972 and served as assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, for operations and training until March 1974 when he was named deputy director for operations at Headquarters Pacific Air Forces at Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. In August 1975 he became deputy director, J-3, National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, in the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
General Treyz assumed his present duty as vice commander of the Military Training Center in September 1976.
He is a command pilot with 6,600 flying hours to his credit. His military decorations and awards include the Silver Star with three oak leaf clusters, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with eight oak leaf clusters, Air Medal with 20 oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Unit Citation, and the Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation.
General Treyz was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Feb. 1, 1973, with date of rank Dec. 23, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios