Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Frederick C. Kyler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1978.   Died Oct. 7, 1995.
Brigadier General Frederick C. Kyler is commander of the 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, Germany. The 36th TFW was the first operational F-15 wing in the U.S. Air Forces in Europe.
General Kyler was born in 1925, at Hot Springs, Ark. He attended schools in Arkansas, Texas and California and received a bachelor's degree from Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, in 1949. He earned a master's degree in business administration from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1965, after attending the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in 1963-64.
General Kyler was commissioned through the aviation cadet program in January 1945 and served as a navigator, bombardier, and radar operator until he was released from active duty in January 1946.
Returning to active duty in October 1950, General Kyler earned his pilot wings in May 1952. He flew 100 missions in F-86s during the Korean War and was credited with two damages.
He is also a veteran of Vietnam, serving as an adviser to the Vietnamese Air Force's 23d Wing. During that assignment he flew 293 sorties and 400 combat hours in both the O-lA and A-lH.
Other assignments include flight instructor at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., 1953-57; fighter liaison officer at the USAFE Weapons Training Center, Wheelus Air Force Base, Libya, 1957-60; director of Operational Test and Evaluation, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School at Nellis, 1961-63; and chief of Tactical Fighter Systems Test Branch, Directorate of Requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., 1964-66.
General Kyler commanded an F-4 Squadron in the 81st TFW at Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, England, from May 1967 to May 1970, and then was deputy commander for operations of the 354th TFW at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C. The 354th was the first operational tactical A-7D wing in the U.S. Air Force.
From November 1971 to June 1973, General Kyler was chief of a U.S. Air Force Inspector General Unit Effectiveness Inspection Team at Norton Air Force Base, Calif. He then served as vice commander and inspector of the 36th TFW before assuming command of the wing July 31, 1974.
General Kyler is a command pilot with approximately 4,900 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Republic of Vietnam Medal of Honor.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Feb. 1, 1977, with date of rank Jan. 28, 1977.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios