Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Frederick D. Van Valkenburg Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retiring effective Oct. 1, 2005.
Brig. Gen. Frederick D. Van Valkenburg Jr. is Director of Combat and Information Operations, Global Operations Directorate, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He is responsible for providing coordinated space, information capabilities, and global strike to meet both deterrent and decisive national security objectives.
The general received his commission in 1975 after completing the University of Maryland's ROTC program as a distinguished graduate. He has held various flying and staff assignments. His flying and command assignments include serving as an instructor pilot, flight commander, squadron commander, operations group commander and wing commander. His staff duties include serving as chief of joint plans and operations at Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, as an action officer for special technical operations with the Joint Staff at the Pentagon, and as director of the Balkans Combined Air Operations Center. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in fighter and trainer aircraft.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor's degree in mathematics, University of Maryland
1976 Master's degree in business management, Central Michigan University
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1997 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1976 - April 1977, student and distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. July 1977 - December 1977, student, A-7 upgrade training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
3. January 1978 - February 1979, A-7 aircraft commander, 75th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, La.
4. March 1979 - March 1982, AT-38 fighter lead-in instructor pilot, 435th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. April 1982 - May 1982, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1982 - June 1983, international research and development officer, Air Force Training Program, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1983 - October 1983, student, F-16 upgrade training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
8. November 1983 - November 1984, F-16 instructor pilot, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
9. December 1984 - December 1987, F-16 instructor pilot, 613th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon AB, Spain
10. January 1988 - June 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
11. July 1988 - July 1991, staff officer, J-3 Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1991 - July 1992, Chief of Safety, 31st Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
13. July 1992 - July 1992, Commander, 308th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
14. August 1992 - June 1993, Commander, 308th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
15. August 1993 - June 1994, Deputy Commander, 23rd Operations Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
16. June 1994 - June 1996, Commander, 23rd Operations Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
17. July 1996 - June 1997, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
18. June 1997 - April 2000, Chief, Joint Plans and Operations Section, Headquarters Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
19. April 2000 - October 2001, Deputy Commander, 16th Air Force; Commander, 616th Air Expeditionary Operations Group; and Director, Combined Air Operations Center, NATO, Vicenza, Italy
20. October 2001 - July 2003, Commander, 37th Training Wing, Air Education and Training Command, Lackland AFB, Texas
21. July 2003 - present, Director of Combat and Information Operations, Global Operations Directorate, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-7, AT-38, C-130 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 1, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1977
Captain Dec. 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel, June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1995
Brigadier General May 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios