Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Frederick F. Roggero:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Frederick F. Roggero is the Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. In addition to advising and supporting the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force, he is responsible for creating and executing strategies to build informed public support for the Air Force. He provides guidance and support for internal information, community and media relations, integrated marketing, and security review programs during peacetime and war, while providing oversight for 2,400 bandsmen, broadcasters and public affairs professionals.
A distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC at the University of Notre Dame, Ind., the general received his pilot wings in February 1978. His career has spanned many aspects of air mobility operations, including an exchange tour with the Royal Air Force's 101st Air Refueling Squadron and command of the 905th Air Refueling Squadron, the 319th Operations Group, and the 22nd Air Refueling Wing. He commanded air refueling units in operations Deny Flight, Southern Watch and Vigilant Warrior.
General Roggero taught national security affairs at the Air Command and Staff College and served on staffs at the Department of State and the Joint Staff. He was also a Military Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations in New York. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of arts degree in government, University of Notre Dame, Ind.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Master of arts degree in international relations, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, Calif.
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 National Security Management Course, The Maxwell School, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University
2003 Senior Managers in Government, The Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1977 - March 1978, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 64th Air Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
2. March 1978 - July 1978, KC-135A combat crew training, 4017th CCT Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. July 1978 - July 1982, KC-135A co-pilot and aircraft commander, 912th Air Refueling Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
4. September 1982 ? July 1985, KC-135A aircraft commander, student, training flight instructor pilot and standardization/evaluation pilot, 22nd Air Refueling Squadron and Wing, March AFB, Calif.
5. July 1985 - July 1989, VC-10K aircraft captain, instructor pilot, instrument rating evaluator, 241st Operational Conversion Unit, RAF Brize Norton, United Kingdom
6. July 1989 ? June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1990 ? August 1992, Chief, National Security Policy Branch and Chief, National Security Affairs Division, ACSC, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 1992 ? May 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. May 1993 ? Nov 1993, student, KC-135R combat training, Castle AFB, Calif.
10. November 1993 ? May 1995, Commander, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
11. May 1995 ? April 1997, military representative, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
12. April 1997 ? August 1998, Commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
13. August 1998 ? April 1999, military fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
14. April 1999 ? June 2001, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
15. June 2001 ? June 2002, Chief, Strategic Initiatives Group, then Assistant Deputy Director, Strategic Planning Cell, J-5, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2002 - December 2003, Director, Integrated Marketing, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. December 2003 - present, Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft Flown: C-12F, KC-135A/R, T-37, T-38, VC-10CMK1, VC-10K2/3
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Air Command and Staff College Commandant's Award for Leadership
Department of State, Individual Superior Honor Award
1999 Best Wing in 15th Air Force (Solano Trophy)
Royal Air Force "A-2" Qualified Flight Instructor
Member, Council on Foreign Relations
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1976
First Lieutenant June 1, 1978
Captain June 1, 1980
Major Jan. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Dec. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios