Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Frederick L. Maloy:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1980.  
Brigadier General Frederick L. Maloy is director of communications-electronics, J-6, at Headquarters U.S. Readiness Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
General Maloy was born in 1925, in New York City, where he graduated from Port Richmond High School in 1943. He earned a bachelor's degree in electrical engineering from Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y., in February 1949, and graduated from the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., in 1964.
His pursuit of a baccalaureate degree at Cornell University, started in July 1943, was interrupted when he was commissioned in the U.S. Navy in March 1946 and left to perform destroyer escort duty in the Pacific. After his release from active duty, he returned to Cornell in September 1948 to complete his studies.
General Maloy joined the U.S. Air Force in May 1950 as an aviation cadet. He was commissioned and won his navigator wings in May 1951 at Ellington Air Force Base, Texas.
His first assignment, in September 1951, was at Barksdale Air Force Base, La., where he flew as crewmember in the B-29, B-47, and B-52 and was senior standardization board navigator and squadron navigator for the 301st Bombardment Wing and the 4238th Strategic Wing.
In September 1961 General Maloy went to Kincheloe Air Force Base, Mich., as chief of scheduling for the 4239th Strategic Wing, and in March 1962 he became the wing bombardier-navigator.
From August 1963 to February 1964, General Maloy attended the Armed Forces Staff College. He then was assigned to the 3902d Support Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as deputy chief, Systems Support Branch, Data Processing Division, in the Directorate of Command Control. In the fall of 1965 he was assigned as the chief, Systems Support Section.
In January 1971 General Maloy was transferred to the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C., for duty as chief, Automatic Data Processing Plans Branch, in the Data Processing Division, J-3.
In January 1973 he was appointed deputy director for data automation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In July 1975 he became director for data automation and commander of the Air Force Data Automation Agency at Gunter Air Force Station, Ala. He was also deputy assistant chief of staff for the assistant chief of staff, Communications and Computer Resources. As the director of data automation, he was responsible for the overall management of the Air Force ADP program. As commander, AFDAA, he supervised the activities of three centers and two special offices providing data automation support to Air Force major commands, Air Force bases worldwide, and other federal agencies.
General Maloy became director of communications-electronics, J-6, at Headquarters U.S. Readiness Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., in July 1977.
He is a master navigator with 5,200 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, the Meritorious Service Medal, and the Air Force Commendation Medal.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Dec. 15, 1975, with date of rank Dec. 14, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios