Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Gary A. Ambrose:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2000.  
Brig. Gen. Gary A. Ambrose is assistant director of communications and information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the strategic plans, doctrine, policies, architecture and standards, for communications and information systems in the Air Force. He advises the Air Force chief information officer and leads the Air Force communications and information team in resolving enterprise-wide information technology issues related to network architectures, information assurance, and the use of information technology to enable Air Force business processes.
The general is a native of Pittsburgh, Pa. He was commissioned in 1973 through Duquesne University's ROTC program. His background includes aircraft maintenance, operations and information technology. He has served on the Air Staff, the Joint Staff and at Headquarters Air Combat Command. The general has commanded the 28th Avionics Maintenance Squadron, 28th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, 384th Operations Group, 384th Bomb Group and the 55th Wing.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of arts degree in political science, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
1976 Master of science degree in management, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1980 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1991 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1973 - January 1974, student, aircraft maintenance officer course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
2. January 1974 - October 1976, aircraft maintenance officer, 4th Field Maintenance Squadron and 4th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
3. November 1976 - November 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
4. January 1978 - June 1978, student, 4017th Combat Crew Training School, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
5. June 1978 - July 1982, B-52 co-pilot and aircraft commander, 51st Bomb Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
6. July 1982 - July 1984, B-52 instructor pilot and chief, Training Flight, 46th Bomb Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
7. August 1984 - January 1985, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 1985 - October 1987, staff officer, Strategic Offensive Forces Division, Directorate of Plans, and later, executive to the director of plans, the Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. October 1987 - July 1990, commander, 28th Avionics Maintenance Squadron; later, commander, 28th Organizational Maintenance Squadron; later, assistant deputy commander for operations, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
10. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. June 1991 - August 1993, air operations officer and branch chief, Nuclear and Chemical Division, J-5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1993 - October 1994, commander, 384th Operations Group and 384th Bomb Group, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
13. October 1994 - December 1996, deputy director of plans and programs, later, director of staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. December 1996 - November 1998, commander, 55th Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. November 1998 - March 2000, director, Air Force Year 2000 Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. March 2000 - present, assistant director of communications and information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: B-52, B-1, EC-135 and RC-135
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 28, 1973
First Lieutenant Jul 28, 1975
Captain Jul 18, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios