Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Gary L. Salisbury:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. Gary L. Salisbury is Director of Command, Control and Communications Systems, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany. He provides policy, plans and systems on command, control, communications and computers in the European Theater. The director works closely with the Joint Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense and defense agencies to ensure operational readiness and modernization of all elements of the Global Information Grid.
General Salisbury, a native of Butler, Pa., received his commission in 1971 through the University of Pittsburgh ROTC program. He has commanded at the detachment, group and wing levels. He has held key jobs in the acquisition and operation of command and control systems in both communications and space. General Salisbury has served on the Air Staff and in joint service positions at U.S. Transportation Command, U.S. Space Command and the Joint Staff.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, University of Pittsburgh
1975 Master of science degree in electrical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1987 Air War College
1990 Doctor of science degree in electrical engineering, George Washington University
1997 National Security Studies, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University
1998 Executive Development Program, National Defense University
1999 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1971 - April 1974, maintenance officer, 660th Radar Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
2. April 1974 - December 1975, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. December 1975 - August 1977, system engineer, 1842nd Electronics Engineering Group, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo.
4. August 1977 - July 1978, Commander, Detachment 15, 2140th Communications Group, Levks, Greece
5. July 1978 - July 1980, Program Manager, Detachment 1, Air Force Communications Command, Kapaun Air Station, West Germany
6. July 1980 - August 1981, Executive Officer to the Commander, European Communications Division, and Director of Communications Systems, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Kapaun Air Station, West Germany
7. August 1981 - July 1983, Assistant Duty Officer to the Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1983 - July 1986, Program Element Monitor to the Director of Communications Systems, Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1986 - September 1988, Assistant Deputy Director for Command and Control Space Systems, U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
10. September 1988 - March 1990, Chief, Command and Control Programs Support Division, U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
11. March 1990 - June 1992, Chief, Strategic Warning Information Systems, C4 Systems, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1992 - March 1993, Executive Assistant to the Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, C-4 Systems, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. March 1993 - May 1994, Commander, 1845th Engineering Installation Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
14. May 1994 - June 1996, Commander, 38th Engineering Installation Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
15. June 1996 - June 1997, Director, Joint Transportation Corporate Information Management Center, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
16. June 1997 - June 2000, Deputy Director for Engineering and Interoperability, and Commander, Joint Interoperability and Engineering Organization, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
17. July 2000 - present, Director of Command, Control and Communications Systems, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
BADGES
Master Communications-Electronics Maintenance Badge
Senior Space Operations Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Communications-Computer Professionalism Award
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association
National Defense Transportation Association
Eta Kappa Nu (Professional Electrical Engineering)
Omega Delta Kappa (Professional Leadership)
Sigma Tau (Professional Engineers)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Apr 24, 1971
First Lieutenant Feb 1, 1973
Captain Jul 2, 1975
Major May 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Oct 1, 1992
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios