Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General George A. Pappas Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1974.   Died Sep. 19, 1983.
Brigadier General George A. Pappas Jr., is director for operations and engineering, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Telecommunications), Washington, D.C.
General Pappas was born in Atlantic City, N.J., where he graduated from Atlantic City High School in 1937. He received a bachelor of science degree from Glassboro State College, N.J., in 1942, and a master's degree from New York University, N.Y., in 1956. He enlisted in the Army Air Corps in February 1942, attended Aircraft Mechanic School at Sheppard Field, Texas, and graduated the same year from officer candidate school, Miami Beach, Fla., with a commission as second lieutenant.
From September 1942 to February 1946 he performed various duties in air transport operations in the United States and then the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations. In February 1946 he was released from active duty and employed as a credit analyst by the Chase National Bank in New York City.
During the Korean War General Pappas returned to active duty in September 1951 as deputy comptroller, Eastern Air Defense Force, Air Defense Command, Stewart Air Force Base, N.Y., and was subsequently assigned as comptroller at Fort Ethan Allan, Vt. After completing the Comptroller Staff Officer Course at the Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in July 1952, he was assigned as assistant professor of Air Science and Tactics, Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps at New York University.
In August 1956 General Pappas was assigned as comptroller for the 1808th Airways and Air Communications Service Wing, Fuchu Air Station, Japan, and went with the wing when it was relocated at Wheeler Air Force Base, Hawaii, in 1957, and reorganized as Pacific Airways and Air Communications Service Area. In August 1959 he was reassigned as chief, Resources Branch, Directorate of Communications-Electronics, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. In July 1960 he joined the newly established Defense Communications Agency, as chief, Programs Coordination Branch, Directorate of Plans and Programs. In July 1962 he was reassigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as executive to the director of telecommunications.
In September 1963 General Pappas was selected for the Air Force Institute of Technology Education with Industry course in Automated Data Communications with Radio Corporation of America. In July 1964 he was reassigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as chief, Automated Communications Management Branch, Directorate of Command Control and Communications.
General Pappas was transferred to Germany as deputy chief of the Defense Communications Agency-Europe, and later became commander. In December 1970 he again was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force to serve as assistant to the director of Command Control and Communications. During June 1971 he became deputy director for Communications-Electronics (J-6), Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. In July 1973 General Pappas was assigned to the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Telecommunications) as director for Operations and Engineering.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Army Commendation Medal, and the Army-Navy-Air Force Medal (Chinese Nationalist Government).
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective Jan. 1, 1972, with date of rank Dec. 29, 1971.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios