Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General George E. Reynolds:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1975.  
Brigadier General George E. Reynolds is director of professional services in the Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Reynolds was born in Rotterdam, N.Y., in 1919. He is a graduate of the University of Michigan where he received his bachelor of science degree in 1940 and a master of science degree in chemistry in 1942. He was commissioned as second lieutenant in June 1940 and entered active military duty in May 1942.
During World War II, his first assignment was as commanding officer of the 283d Chemical Company at Reno, Nev. He entered the Command and General Staff School, Fort Leavenworth, Kan., in November 1943 and upon graduation in March 1944 went to the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations as a chemical warfare service officer to serve with the 20th Bomber Command, later with the 1st Air Division on Okinawa. He was relieved from active duty in November 1946.
General Reynolds returned to the University of Michigan for graduate studies and earned a doctorate of medicine in 1950. In June 1950 he returned to active duty and participated in the Air Force sponsored Intern Program at Letterman Army Hospital, San Francisco, Calif. He completed his residency in general surgery at Baylor University Hospital, Texas, in 1955; was certified by the American Board of Surgeons in 1958; and completed the Primary Course in Aviation Medicine at the Headquarters School of Aviation Medicine, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, in June 1959.
From July 1955 to April 1959, General Reynolds was assigned to the USAF Hospital, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska, and became chief of surgery. He next commanded the USAF Hospital at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
From June 1963 to January 1968, General Reynolds was assigned to the Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He first served in the Washington, D.C., office as chief of the Procurement Branch and then as chief of medical procurement, Retention and Education Division. In 1965 he became deputy assistant surgeon general for Staffing and Education with his office at Randolph Air Force Base.
General Reynolds was command surgeon for the Alaskan Air Command at Elmendorf Air Force Base from January 1968 to July 1971 when he became commander of the David Grand USAF Medical Center at Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
In July 1972 General Reynolds assumed duties as director of professional services, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
He is a fellow in the American College of Surgeons, American College of Chest Physicians, and the American College of Preventive Medicine; and is a member of the American Medical Association, Aerospace Medical Association, Pan American Medical Association, Society of Air Force Clinical Surgeons, Southwestern Surgical Congress, American Public Health Association, and the Industrial Medical Association.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon. He is rated as a flight surgeon.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective March 1, 1972, with date of rank Feb. 29, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios