Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Gilbert J. Regan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2000.  
Brig. Gen. Gilbert J. Regan is the chief counsel, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, and staff judge advocate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
The general entered the Air Force in January 1970 and was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1969. He had three assignments as a military judge; six staff judge advocate assignments; has served as an appellate government counsel, special counsel to the judge advocate general, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.; and military assistant and special counsel to the General Counsel of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. Prior to assuming his current position, the general was staff judge advocate for Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree in economics, St. Michael's College, Winooski, Vt.
1969 Doctor of law degree, Harvard Law School, Mass.
1985 National Security Management, by correspondence, and the National Judicial College, Reno, Nev.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1970 - October 1972, assistant staff judge advocate, 313th Combat Support Group, Forbes Air Force Base, Kan.
2. November 1972 - November 1974, military judge, Clark Air Base, Philippines
3. November 1974 - November 1976, military judge, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
4. November 1976 - July 1978, associate appellate government counsel, Appellate Government Counsel Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. July 1978 - June 1981, special counsel to the judge advocate general, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1981 - June 1985, staff judge advocate, 836th Combat Support Group, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. July 1985 - June 1987, military judge, Clark Air Base, Philippines
8. June 1987 - June 1989, staff judge advocate, 13th Air Force, Clark Air Base, Philippines
9. July 1989 - June 1991, military assistant and special counsel to the general counsel of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1991 - July 1993, staff judge advocate, 22nd Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
11. July 1993 - July 1994, staff judge advocate, 15th Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
12. July 1994 - July 1996, staff judge advocate, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
13. August 1996 - present, chief counsel, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, and staff judge advocate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Tactical Air Command's Senior Attorney of the Year
Pacific Air Forces' Senior Attorney of the Year
Published several articles on military justice and the role of the military judge
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 11, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 15, 1969
Captain Jan 15, 1970
Major Jul 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Jan 1, 1982
Colonel May 1, 1987
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios