Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Gilbert R. Hawk:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2003.  
Assigned as the Special Assistant to the Commander, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
Brig. Gen. Gilbert R. Hawk is Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is responsible for planning, integration, operations and maintenance of USTRANSCOM command, control, communications and computer systems. He also serves as the command chief information officer, responsible for the investment strategy for all information technology resources.
General Hawk enlisted in the Air Force in 1969 and served as a computer systems analyst while completing his undergraduate education. In 1974 he entered the officer corps as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School. General Hawk served in various positions in the communications-computer systems field at both major command and Air Staff levels. In addition, he has been a faculty member at Squadron Officer School, a squadron commander and a military assistant.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of arts degree in business administration, University of Nebraska, Omaha
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of arts degree in management, Webster University
1986 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1974 - June 1979, computer systems analyst, later chief, storage and retrieval systems team, Office of Command Data Automation, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
2. June 1979 - September 1982, section commander, later Chief, Analysis Division, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
3. September 1982 - December 1984, computer systems design engineer, later automated systems manager, Command and Control Systems Integration Office, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. December 1984 - January 1986, Chief, Development Programs Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications-Computers Systems, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. January 1986 - June 1986, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. June 1986 - July 1988, commander, 1936th Communications Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
7. July 1988 - August 1990, Chief, Policy Team, later, Chief, Plans and Policy Division and Chief, Defense Management Report Issues Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff, Command, Control Communications and Computer Systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1990 - April 1991, Military Assistant for Communications and Computer Systems, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. April 1991 - August 1992, Military Assistant to the Director of Defense Information, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1992 - July 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1993 - November 1994, Director of Systems and Procedures, Air Force Command, Control, Communications and Computer Agency, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. November 1994 - June 1995, Director of Plans and Analysis, Air Force Command, Control, Communications and Computer Agency, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. June 1995 - May 1996, Deputy Director of Communications-Computer Systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. June 1996 - March 1997, Deputy Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. April 1997 - July 2000, Commander, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. July 2000 - present, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 10, 1974
First Lieutenant Sep 10, 1976
Captain Sep 10, 1978
Major Oct 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Sep 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios