Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Glenn R. Sullivan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1974.   Died Jan. 29, 1998.
Brigadier General Glenn R. Sullivan is commander of the Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service of the Military Airlift Command with headquarters at Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service provides a worldwide capability to search for, locate and recover personnel and aerospace hardware in support of U.S. Air Force and other Department of Defense aerospace operations.
General Sullivan was born in 1923, in McCaysville, Ga. He graduated from Copperhill High School in Copperbill, Tenn., in 1939, and attended Young Harris College in Young Harris, Ga. He enlisted in the Amy Air Corps in December 1942, entered the aviation cadet program, and received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant at Marianna, Fla., in May 1944.
From June 1944 through October 1944, he served as a flying training instructor at Courtland Army Air Base, Ala. He then entered B-17 transition training at Lockbourne Army Air Base, Ohio. In January 1945 he began a year of short tours of duty at numerous bases throughout the United States for training purposes.
General Sullivan went to Japan in August 1946 and served at Johnson Air Base with the 39th Fighter Squadron as a P-51 pilot. In July 1949 he moved to Chatham Air Force Base and later to Hunter Air Force Base, Ga., where he flew B-50 and B-47 aircraft.
From February 1955 through June 1966, he served successively as an instructor pilot and a standardization and evaluation pilot with the 339th Bombardment Squadron of the 96th Bombardment Wing at Altus Air Force Base, Okla.; as operations officer and then commander of the 413th Bombardment Squadron; and chief of the Operations and Training Division of the 96th Bombardment Wing at Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. From June 1966 through July 1968, he was deputy commander for operations of the 92d Strategic Aerospace Wing at Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
General Sullivan was transferred to March Air Force Base, Calif., in July 1968 where he was deputy chief of staff for operations at Headquarters Fifteenth Air Force; in May 1969 became vice commander of the 22d Bombardment Wing; and in January 1970 assumed command of the 22d Wing.
In May 1972 General Sullivan went to Thailand to command the 17th Air Division (Provisional) at U-Tapao Airfield.
He was appointed commander of the Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service of the Military Airlift Command at Scott Air Force Base, Ill., in March 1973.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective July 1, 1972, with date of rank June 19, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios