Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Gregory A. Feest:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Gregory A. Feest is Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. The wing is responsible for providing combat air power for U.S. Central Command operations, including Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Joint Task Force Horn of Africa. The 379th AEW is manned by more than 6,000 deployed and permanent party U.S. Airmen, Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, as well as coalition partners of the United Kingdom, Australia and Singapore.
General Feest received his commission through the ROTC program at the University of Wisconsin, Madison, in 1978. He has held a variety of flying assignments, including command of the operations and maintenance of one of only two operational F-117A stealth fighter squadrons. He also served as Commander, 479th Flying Training Group at Moody Air Force Base, Ga., responsible for the operation of specialized undergraduate pilot training and introduction to fighter fundamentals training for U.S. Air Force and international pilots. His staff assignments include Air Force Liaison Officer to the U.S. Senate, and senior military assistant to the Director, Operational Test and Evaluation in the Office of the Secretary of Defense. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Deputy Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., where he assisted the Director in all functions relating to the acquisition of weapon systems for combat air forces.
General Feest is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours, including more than 800 combat hours earned during operations Just Cause, Desert Storm, Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Business Administration degree in management and finance, University of Wisconsin, Madison
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of Business Administration degree in management, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1992 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2003 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1978 ? December 1979, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. January 1980 ? December 1982, F-111E weapons and tactics officer, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
3. January 1983 ? October 1984, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas, and student, F-15C Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1984 ? December 1987, F-15C flight commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 27th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
5. January 1988 ? July 1991, F-117A assistant operations officer, flight commander and instructor pilot, 37th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tonopah Test Range, Nev.
6. August 1991 ? June 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1992 ? June 1994, Deputy Chief of Senate Liaison, Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1994 ? May 1995, operations officer, 7th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
9. May 1995 ? June 1997, Commander, 9th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
10. July 1997 ? June 1998, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1998 ? June 2000, senior military assistant to the Director, Operational Test and Evaluation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2000 ? January 2002, Commander, 479th Flying Training Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
13. February 2002 ? July 2004, Deputy Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. July 2004 ? present, Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: F-111E, AT-38B, T-38C, T-38A, T-6A, A-7D, F-15C, F-15E and F-117A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with ?V? device
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with ?V? device
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Services Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 13, 1978
First Lieutenant Oct. 13, 1980
Captain Oct. 13, 1982
Major July 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios