Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Gregory L. Trebon:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2005.  
Brig. Gen. Gregory L. Trebon is Commander, Special Operations Command Pacific, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
General Trebon was commissioned through the ROTC program at Loyola University in 1975. For 15 months he worked as a commercial pilot while awaiting undergraduate pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz., where he graduated first in his class in 1978. The general's special operations experience began in 1980 when he was an initial cadre pilot for night vision goggle operations in the C-141 as part of Operation Honey Badger, preparations for a second rescue attempt of American hostages held in Iran. He has worked as a special operations staff officer at Headquarters Military Airlift Command, for special operations squadrons, as a JSOC air operations chief, and as the special assistant to the Commander in Chief of USSOCOM at MacDill AFB, Fla.
General Trebon has commanded a special operations squadron, an air mobility command operations group, an Air Combat Command wing, and a combined joint task force conducting special operations in and around Afghanistan during Operation Enduring Freedom. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Deputy Commanding General, Joint Special Operations Command, U.S. Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C. The general is a command pilot with more than 7,700 military and civilian flight hours in 55 types of aircraft. He is a military static line and freefall-qualified parachutist with more than 500 military and civilian jumps.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in political science, Loyola University, Los Angeles, Calif.
1984 Master's degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1985 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2001 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Air University
2001 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Air University
2001 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1977 - 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. August 1978 - May 1983, C-141 pilot and evaluator, 15th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
3. October 1983 - June 1987, special operations staff officer, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1987 - July 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. April 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1993 - May 1995, Chief of Air Operations, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
7. June 1995 - August 1997, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 62nd Operations Group, McChord AFB, Wash.
8. August 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 24th Wing, Howard AFB and Allbrook Air Force Station, Panama
9. July 1999 - July 2000, special assistant to the Commander in Chief, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
10. July 2000 - January 2003, Deputy Commanding General, Joint Special Operations Command, U.S. Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
11. January 2003 - present, Commander, Special Operations Command Pacific, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: 7,700
Aircraft flown: More than 55 types of civilian and military aircraft
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
Antarctic Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Flying Training Award, UPT
Distinguished Individual Safety Award, Air Mobility Command
1983 "Best C-141 Aircrew" Award, Volant Rodeo
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 26, 1976
First Lieutenant June 4, 1978
Captain April 25, 1980
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios