Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Guy K. Dahlbeck:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Guy K. Dahlbeck is Director, Policy and Planning, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for developing strategy and policy as well as conducting crisis action planning for the Commander USNORTHCOM and national civil authorities.
General Dahlbeck entered the Air Force in April 1980 after receiving his commission through the ROTC program at the University of Oregon. He completed his undergraduate pilot training in 1981 and served as an instructor in the RF-4C, F-111 and F-16. The general has commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group and a fighter wing. His staff assignments include executive officer to the Director of Air Force Programs and Evaluation at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and Chief of the Air Force Colonel Matters Office. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Deputy Chief of Staff, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command.
The general is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours in both fighter and rescue aircraft. He has flown combat missions in Operation Desert Storm and in operations over Bosnia.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in finance, University of Oregon, Eugene
1993 Master of Science degree in administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1998 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1980 - May 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. June 1981 - October 1981, student, RF-4C training, Shaw AFB, S.C.
3. December 1981 - May 1984, RF-4C squadron pilot and instructor, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. May 1984 - November 1984, student, F-111 training, Cannon AFB, N.M.
5. November 1984 - November 1988, F-111 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 493rd and 495th Tactical Fighter squadrons, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
6. November 1988 - March 1989, student, F-16 training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
7. April 1989 - August 1991, F-16 flight commander and instructor pilot, 363rd Fighter Wing, and 9th Air Force demonstration pilot, Shaw AFB, S.C.
8. September 1991 - November 1992, tactical fighter analyst and fighter forces program evaluator, Programs and Evaluation Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. November 1992 - July 1994, executive officer to the Director of Air Force Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1994 - June 1996, aide-de-camp and executive officer to the Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, and Commander, 16th Air Force, Naples, Italy
11. July 1996 - July 1998, Commander, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
12. August 1998 - June 1999, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC
13. July 1999 - October 2000, Commander, 347th Operations Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
14. October 2000 - April 2002, Chief, Air Force Colonel Matters Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. May 2002 - May 2003, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
16. June 2003 - May 2004, Deputy Chief of Staff, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. May 2004 - present, Director, Policy and Planning, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: RF-4C, F-111, F-16, HC-130 and HH-60
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Samil Medal)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 10, 1979
First Lieutenant Jan. 1, 1982
Captain Jan. 1, 1984
Major Jan. 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1995
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General March 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios