Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Henry L. "Hank" Taylor:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2005.  
Brig. Gen. Henry L. "Hank" Taylor is Vice Director for Logistics, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. In this capacity, General Taylor assists the Director for Logistics in developing logistics policy and providing advice to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
General Taylor began his military career in 1968 as a communications specialist in the U.S. Navy. He concluded his naval career in 1972 as an adviser to the South Vietnamese Navy, and in 1973, enrolled in a two-year ROTC program he completed as a distinguished graduate. He entered the Air Force in 1975 and served in a variety of aircraft maintenance positions, from branch to wing levels. In addition, General Taylor spent three years on Strategic Air Commands Maintenance Standardization and Evaluation Team. From a flying position on SACs Airborne Command Post "Looking Glass," he was assigned to Air University as a faculty member of the Air Command and Staff College. In 1990, he deployed in support of Operation Desert Shield and served as Deputy Commander for Maintenance with the 1702nd Air Refueling Wing (Provisional). The general also commanded the first logistics group to support the B-2 advanced technology bomber, and directed the aircraft and commodities directorates respectively at the Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Taylor was Deputy Director for Logistics Operations, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology, cum laude, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
1980 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School
1986 Master's degree in human relations, University of Oklahoma
1987 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National Defense University
1996 National War College
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1968 - March 1972, radioman, U.S. Navy
2. February 1975 - May 1977, flightline maintenance supervisor, 19th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
3. May 1977 - October 1978, maintenance supervisor, 19th Field Maintenance Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
4. October 1978 - April 1979, officer-in-charge of wing control, 19th Bombardment Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
5. April 1979 - June 1982, Chief, Field Maintenance Evaluation Section, Maintenance Standardization and Evaluation Team, Headquarters SAC, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. June 1982 - June 1984, maintenance supervisor, 43rd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
7. July 1984 - August 1986, Chief, Airborne Logistics Planning Staff, 2nd Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1987 - June 1988, faculty instructor, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1988 - June 1989, Chief of Programs, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1989 - April 1990, Commander, 509th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Pease AFB, N.H.
12. April 1990 - September 1991, Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 416th Bombardment Wing, Griffiss AFB, N.Y. (August 1990 - April 1991, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 1702nd Air Refueling Wing Provisional, operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Saudi Arabia)
13. September 1991 - May 1993, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 416th Logistics Group, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
14. May 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 509th Logistics Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
15. August 1995 - June 1996, student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1996 - February 1997, Deputy Director, Technology and Industrial Support Directorate, Warner Robins ALC, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. February 1997 - April 2000, Director, Aircraft Directorate, Ogden ALC, Hill AFB, Utah
18. May 2000 - August 2000, Director of Commodities, Ogden ALC, Hill AFB, Utah
19. September 2000 - June 2002, Deputy Director for Logistics Operations, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
20. July 2002 - present, Vice Director for Logistics, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with V device and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Vietnam Service Medal with two bronze stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1983 Lew Allen Jr. Trophy, SAC
1991 Lew Allen Jr. Trophy for excellence in sortie production, U.S. Air Force
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 14, 1975
First Lieutenant Sept. 14, 1977
Captain Sept. 14, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1993
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios