Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Howard J. Ingersoll:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Howard J. Ingersoll is vice commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla. The command is the air component of U.S. Special Operations Command, providing Air Force special operations forces for worldwide deployment and assignment to regional unified commands. AFSOC has approximately 11,900 people, assigned to three active duty flying units which fly more than 100 fixed and rotary wing aircraft at locations worldwide.
The general is a 1969 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served a tour with the United Nations in Jerusalem and commanded a squadron and two Air Force wings. A command pilot with more than 5,400 hours, principally in transport aircraft. He flew the C-130 Hercules and AC-130 Spectre gunship during the Vietnam War, and C-141 missions during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master of science degree in industrial engineering, University of Arkansas
1980 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1981 National Security Management Course, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1986 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Senior Officials in National Security Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - July 1970, student, pilot training, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1970 - April 1973, C-130 pilot, 61st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
3. June 1973 - June 1974, AC-130 pilot, executive officer, 16th Special Operations Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. July 1974 - July 1975, personnel staff officer, directorate of personnel programs, Washington, D.C.
5. July 1975 - April 1978, C-130 instructor pilot, flight examiner, wing tactics officer, 61st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
6. May 1978 - June 1979, U.S. military observer and Air Staff officer, United Nations Truce Supervision Organization, Jerusalem
7. August 1979 - January 1980, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 1980 - July 1981, chief, programs analysis, directorate of personnel plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
9. July 1981 - May 1982, executive officer for the deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. May 1982 - April 1985, operations officer, later commander, 55th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
11. April 1985 - July 1985, assistant deputy commander for operations, 435th Tactical Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
12. July 1985 - July 1986, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1986 - July 1989, chief, Selection Board Secretariat, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
14. July 1989 - July 1990, director of command and control, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
15. July 1990 - June 1991, vice commander, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
16. June 1991 - July 1993, commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
17. July 1993 - December 1995, commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
18. December 1995 - present, vice commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,400
Aircraft flown: AC-130, C-130, C-141, C-9, T-39, C-5 and KC-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios