Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Irving L. Halter Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Irving L. Halter Jr. is Deputy Director for National Systems Operations, the Joint Staff, and Deputy Director for Military Support, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C. General Halter is responsible for ensuring and coordinating national space systems support for the Department of Defense, with a focus on combatant commands. He also manages the Defense Space Reconnaissance Program.
General Halter is a native of southern New Jersey, and graduated from Woodstown High School in 1973. He graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy and was commissioned in 1977. General Halter has served in eight fighter units, including tours in the Pacific, Europe and the United States. Command assignments include an operational fighter squadron, an operations group, a fighter wing, and a composite wing. The general also served as the Deputy VII Corps air liaison officer in Saudi Arabia during Operation Desert Storm, F-15C Detachment Commander to Operation Provide Comfort flying missions over Northern Iraq, and Director of the Air Component Coordination Element, Combined Joint Task Force-180, Bagram, Afghanistan, supporting Operation Enduring Freedom.
General Halter is a command pilot with more than 3,100 flying hours, including more than 2,200 in the F-15.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1990 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Master of Science degree in international relations, Troy State University
1996 National Defense Fellow, Secretary of Defense Strategic Studies Group, Washington, D.C.
2003 Combined Force Air Component Commanders Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 National Security Leadership Course, The Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1977 - October 1977, action officer, Admissions Liaison Office, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. November 1977 - October 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. November 1978 April 1979, student, RF-4C Replacement Training Unit, Shaw AFB, S.C.
4. May 1979 - May 1982, RF-4C instructor pilot and flight examiner, 15th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5. June 1982 - May 1984, F-15C instructor pilot, 44th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
6. June 1984 - June 1987, F-15A flight commander, instructor pilot, flight examiner, 1st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
7. July 1987 - July 1989, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany
8. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1990 - December 1991, Director of Operations, 8th Air Support Operations Group, and Fighter Liaison Officer, Headquarters VII Corps, Kelly Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany, and VII Corps Forward, Saudi Arabia
10. January 1992 - December 1993, assistant operations officer, later, operations officer, 22nd Fighter Squadron, Bitburg AB, Germany
11. January 1994 - June 1995, Commander, 493rd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
12. July 1995 - June 1996, National Defense Fellow and senior Air Force member, Secretary of Defense Strategic Studies Group, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Va.
14. July 1998 - August 1999, Chief, Air Superiority Division and Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. August 1999 - March 2001, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
16. March 2001 - January 2003, Commander, 366th Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
17. January 2003 - present, Deputy Director for National Systems Operations, the Joint Staff, and Deputy Director for Military Support, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft flown: F-15A/B/C/D/E, RF-4C, KC-135 and B-1
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major June 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Nov. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios