Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Jack B. Egginton:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Jack B. Egginton is Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. The 325th Fighter Wing comprises more than 4,800 personnel, F-15 and F/A-22 aircraft, and provides support for approximately 1,400 additional personnel in 30 associate units. The wing is the exclusive active-duty training unit for F-15 pilots and the only training location for F/A-22 pilots and air battle managers. The 325th Fighter Wing is also responsible for training intelligence officers, maintainers and other support specialties for worldwide assignment to combat air force units.
General Egginton is a 1977 distinguished graduate of the University of Utah?s ROTC program where he received his commission. He has commanded at the group and wing levels and served on the Office of the Secretary of Defense staff and as the executive officer to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force. Before assuming command of the 325th Fighter Wing, the general was Commander of the 379th Air Expeditionary Wing in Southwest Asia, supporting operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. As the 379th AEW Commander, General Egginton led the Air Force?s largest air expeditionary wing, boasting more than 90 combat and support aircraft and more than 6,000 coalition forces.
The general is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours, including 480 combat hours flying close air support for coalition ground forces in Iraq and Afghanistan.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Arts degree in Spanish and Latin American studies, magna cum laude, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master of Science degree in counseling, Troy State University, Ala.
1993 Master of Arts and Science degrees in airpower studies, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air War College, by correspondence
1998 National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2004 National Security Studies Seminar, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1978 - December 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. February 1979 - April 1979, student, T-38 instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. May 1979 - March 1982, T-38 instructor pilot, squadron scheduler, assistant operations officer and check pilot, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
4. May 1982 - December 1982, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. January 1983 - August 1985, F-16 instructor pilot and squadron scheduler, 50th Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
6. August 1985 - December 1985, student, F-16 Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. January 1986 - December 1986, squadron and wing weapons officer, and F-16 instructor pilot, 50th Fighter Wing, Hahn AB, West Germany
8. January 1987 - July 1989, fighter weapons instructor, assistant operations officer, nuclear weapons and avionics academic instructor, assistant Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. August 1989 - July 1991, advanced program manager, Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. August 1991 - July 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. August 1992 - June 1993, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1993 - July 1995, Chief of Strategy Development and Chief of Force Applications, Checkmate Division, Directorate of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1995 - July 1997, military assistant to the Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1997 - July 1998, National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
15. August 1998 - November 1999, Chief, Operations Division (A-3), 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
16. November 1999 - December 2000, Commander, 48th Operations Group, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
17. December 2000 - August 2001, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
18. September 2001 - July 2003, executive officer to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2003 - August 2004, Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
20. July 2004 - present, Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500, including 480 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-38A, F-16 A/C, F-15C and F/A-22
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 18, 1977
First Lieutenant Sept. 21, 1979
Captain Sept. 21, 1981
Major Sept. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1993
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios