Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James A. Whitmore:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. James A. Whitmore is Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for the technical and health care training of approximately 40,000 Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps students each year at Sheppard AFB, and an additional 50,000 students worldwide through the wing's field training detachments.
General Whitmore entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the Memphis State University ROTC in 1976. He has served in a variety of flying and staff positions, and has commanded the 526th Fighter Squadron, 20th Operations Group and 455th Air Expeditionary Wing. He also served in the Pentagon as the Executive Secretary for the Secretary of Defense.
General Whitmore is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in the F-4 and F-16, including more than 190 combat hours in the F-16 supporting operations Desert Storm, Provide Comfort, Deny Flight and Northern Watch.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Business Administration degree, Memphis State University, Tenn.
1981 Master of Science degree in business management, Troy State University, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1990 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1995 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1976 - January 1978, student, undergraduate navigator and electronic warfare training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. January 1978 - June 1978, student, F-4 weapons systems officer training, Homestead AFB, Fla.
3. June 1978 - January 1979, weapon systems officer, 78th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
4. January 1979 - April 1981, instructor weapons systems officer, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
5. May 1981 - July 1982, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
6. December 1982 - June 1983, student pilot, F-16, MacDill AFB, Fla.
7. June 1983 - December 1986, flight commander, Chief of Training and instructor pilot, 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
8. January 1987 - January 1990, F-16 resource manager, Fighter Assignments Branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. January 1990 - June 1990, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. November 1990 - April 1993, assistant operations officer, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, Director of Inspections, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany (January 1991 - March 1991, F-16 pilot, 7440th Composite Wing (Provisional), Incirlik AB, Turkey)
11. May 1993 - August 1994, Commander, 526th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. August 1994 - July 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1995 - July 1997, Chief, Air Operations, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
14. August 1997 - June 1999, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 20th Operations Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. July 1999 - June 2001, Director of Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. June 2001 - April 2003, Executive Secretary for the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
17. April 2003 - June 2004, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, and Director, Air Component Coordination Element for Combined Joint Task Force 180, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
18. July 2004 - present, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000, including more than 190 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-4 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 18, 1976
First Lieutenant Aug. 18, 1978
Captain Aug. 18, 1980
Major Oct. 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Aug. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios