Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James D. Gormley:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1981.   Died Oct. 21, 2004.
Brig. Gen. James D. Gormley is the deputy director of legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists the director in providing advice and assistance to the secretary of the Air Force and other senior officials of the Department of the Air Force concerning Air Force legislative affairs and congressional relations.
General Gormley was born in 1931, in Minneapolis. He graduated from Rapid City (S.D.) High School in 1949. He received a bachelor of arts degree in business in 1953 from the College of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minn., and a master of business administration degree in 1971 from Auburn University, Auburn, Ala. He is a graduate of Squadron Officer School and the Air War College, both at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
General Gormley was commissioned in 1953 through the Reserve Officers' Training Corps program and received his pilot wings at Greenville Air Force Base, Miss., in October 1954. He served in Japan from early 1955 until 1957, with assignments at Shikotsu Air Force Detachment and Misawa Air Base.
In October 1957 General Gormley was assigned to Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D., where he served as an interceptor pilot and flight commander with the 54th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron. He transferred to the 5th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, N.D., in November 1960 as flight commander. In April 1964 he moved to Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., as chief of the 4756th Combat Crew Training Squadron's F-106 Academics Section.
In December 1966 he entered F-105 training at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., and in June 1967 was assigned to the 333rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand. While there he completed 100 F-105 missions over North Vietnam.
General Gormley was assigned in April 1968 to Pacific Command headquarters at Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, where he served as aide to the commander in chief, Pacific.
He returned to the United States in June 1970 to attend the Air War College and graduated in May 1971. He was then assigned as deputy chief of the Congressional Investigations Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. From July 1972 until April 1975, he was chief, Senate Liaison Office, Directorate of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force.
From May 1975 until January 1977, General Gormley was the vice commander, 93rd Bombardment Wing, Castle Air Force Base, Calif. He returned to Minot Air Force Base as commander of the 5th Bombardment Wing from January 1977 until September 1978 when he become commander of the 57th Air Division. He assumed his present position in September 1979.
The general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in a variety of aircraft. His military decorations and awards include the Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with 10 oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal and the Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters.
General Gormley was promoted to brigadier general March 1, 1979, with date of rank Feb. 26, 1979.
His hometown is Rapid City, S.D.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios