Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James E. Miller Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1998.  
Brigadier General James E. Miller Jr. is commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center (C2W), both headquartered at Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. An Air Force operating agency, AIA's mission is to exploit and defend the information domain. The agency's 16,000 people worldwide deliver flexible collection, tailored air and space intelligence, weapons monitoring and information warfare products and services. The center provides C2W services to operational commanders, the Joint Staff and other Department of Defense agencies.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. His assignments have covered a broad spectrum of responsibilities to include intelligence, computer science, engineering, program management, planning and command. Early in his career, he served in the Far East and Southeast Asia, followed by joint duty at the Defense Intelligence Agency. Other assignments include Air Staff in both intelligence and personnel, and command of a 650-member Electronic Security Group in Italy. Assignment to Headquarters Air Force Intelligence Command staff was followed by duty as commander of the National Air Intelligence Center and a return to Air Staff as deputy assistant chief of staff of intelligence. Prior to assuming his current position, he was director of intelligence, Headquarters U.S. European Command.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor science degree in engineering science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Master of science degree in information and computer science, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Doctor of philosophy with a mathematics specialty, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1987 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Intelligence Fellows Program, Aspen Institute, Wye Center, Md.
1996 Johns Hopkins National Security Leadership Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1965 - June 1969, student, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. June 1969 - February 1970, student, Signals Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
3. March 1970 - July 1971, flight commander and operations management officer, 6918th Security Squadron, Hakata Air Base, Japan
4. August 1971 - October 1972, flight commander, 6924th Security Squadron, Ramasun Station Air Installation, Thailand
5. October 1972 - January 1973, officer in charge, Operating Location Alpha, 6924th Security Squadron, South Vietnam
6. February 1973 - August 1974, student, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
7. September 1974 - August 1977, intelligence staff officer and advanced systems project management officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
8. September 1977 - May 1980, student, doctoral program in aerospace engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
9. June 1980 - July 1984, chief, systems development branch, Air Force Intelligence Service Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
10. July 1984 - July 1986, team chief, special study group for deputy chief of staff for personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. July 1987 - June 1990, commander, 6917th Electronic Security Group, San Vito Air Station, Italy
13. June 1990 - June 1992, assistant deputy chief of staff, plans, Headquarters Air Force Intelligence Command, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
14. June 1992 - August 1994, commander, National Air Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
15. August 1994 - October 1995, deputy assistant chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1995 - September 1997, director, intelligence directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
17. September 1997 - present, commander, Air Intelligence Agency, director, Joint Command and Control Warfare (C2W) Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant ec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Dec 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Jan 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1995
PUBLISHED ARTICLES
"Continuous Density Approximation on a Bounded Interval Using Information Theoretic Concepts," Air Force Institute of Technology, 1980
"Adaptive Probability Estimation Based Upon Maximum Entropy," IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.) Transactions on Reliability, October 1984

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios