Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James I. Mathers:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1996.  
Brigadier General James I. Mathers is director of plans, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado Spring, Colo. He is responsible for planning for the safeguarding of the air sovereignty of North America (Canada, Alaska and continental United States); originating joint and bi-national plans and agreements to accomplish surveillance, warning, aerospace control, and counterdrug missions; and programming the development, employment and sustainment of Canadian, U.S. Air Force, U.S. Navy and Marine Corps forces at contingency and wartime bases.
The general was born in San Diego, Calif. He entered the Air Force in December 1968 as a distinguished graduate of the Florida State University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. A command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours, he flew 338 combat hours in the Vietnam War, and 34 combat hours over Iraq during Operation Provide Comfort. During his career, the general has commanded a tactical fighter squadron, three tactical fighter wings, a composite wing and a joint and combined task force, serving twice as an installation commander.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of arts degree in philosophy, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1978 Master of arts degree in public administration, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
1979 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1983 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1991 National Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.
1991 Joint Chiefs of Staff CAPSTONE Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1969 - January 1970, student, pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1970 - June 1970, student, A-1E/H combat crew training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. June 1970 - June 1971, A-1E/H combat pilot, 56th Special Operations Wing, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. June 1971 - January 1973, A-1E/H instructor pilot and weapons officer, 4407th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. January 1973 - July 1974, A-7D pilot, weapons officer and SAR instructor, 75th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England Air Force Base, La.
6. July 1974 - January 1975, action officer, Air Staff training (ASTRA) program, tactical division, directorate of operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. January 1975 - July 1975, executive officer, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1975 - April 1976, A-7D and A-10 instructional systems development team instructor pilot, 355th Tactical Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
9. April 1976 - June 1978, major command A-10 ISD instructor pilot, 4444th Operations Squadron, Detachment AC (TAC), Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
10. June 1978 - June 1979, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11. June 1979 - March 1980, wing flying training officer, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, England
12. March 1980 - February 1982, commander, 92nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, England; and forward operating locations at Sembach and Leipheim Air bases, West Germany
13. February 1982 - June 1982, assistant deputy commander for operations, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station, Bentwaters, England
14. June 1982 - May 1983, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. May 1983 - June 1985, chief, Europe/NATO division, directorate of plans, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1985 - June 1986, deputy commander for operations, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
17. June 1986 - April 1987, vice commander, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
18. April 1987 - November 1987, executive officer, commander in chief, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
19. November 1987 - March 1989, commander, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
20. March 1989 - July 1991, commander, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
21. July 1991 - March 1992, special assistant to the 16th Air Force commander, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
22. March 1992 - August 1992, commanding general, Combined Task Force Provide Comfort, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
23. August 1992 - August 1994, commander, 347th Fighter Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
24. August 1994 - June 1995, command director, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo.
25. June 1995 - present, director of plans, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: A-1E/H, A-7D, A-10 and F-16C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
At Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, he led a coalition force of four nations--France, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States, which included all services and 17 different aircraft types.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 18, 1968
First Lieutenant Jun 18, 1970
Captain Dec 18, 1971
Major Dec 15, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 9, 1979
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios