Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James M. Fitzmaurice:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Died May 22, 1983.
James Michael Fitzmaurice was born in Bucyrus, Ohio, in 1900.
He was mustered into the Federal Service on Oct 2, 1918, and served with the Student Army Training Corps at the University of Michigan. He was honorably discharged on Dec. 15, 1918, and entered the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., the following June. Four yeas later he graduated from the academy and was commissioned a second lieutenant of Air Service.
His first two years of commissioned service were spent as a student at the primary flying school at Brooks Air Force Base, Texas, the advanced flying school at Kelly Air Force Base, Texas, and the technical school at Chanute Air Force Base, Ill., where he studied photography.
Upon completion of these courses, he remained at Chanute Air Force Base as commanding officer of the Fifth Photo Section, and later as instructor in the Department of Photography, until March 1928. He then was transferred to Selfridge Air Force Base, Mich., where he remained until November of that year as photographic and supply officer.
In December 1928, he reported to France Air Force Base, Canal Zone, for duty with the Seventh Observation and 25th Bombardment squadrons as operations and supply officer.
He returned to the United States in April 1931 for assignment to Kelly Air Force Base, Texas, where for the next six years he performed various duties, among them commanding officer of the 22nd Photo Section, instructor of photography at the advanced flying school, post signal officer, instructor of bombardment, flight commander, flying instructor and squadron engineering officer.
In July 1937, he was assigned to Langley Air Force Base, Va., as squadron operations and engineering officer, flight commander and commanding officer, successively of the 21st Reconnaissance Squadron and approximately two years later, became a student at the Air Corps Tactical School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
He completed the course in August 1939 and returned to Langley Air Force Base for one month's duty before reporting to MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., for assignment to the 29th Bombardment Group as operations officer. He later became commanding officer of the group, and in July 1942, was transferred to the Air Force base at Birmingham, Ala.
In February 1943, he went to the South Pacific to become commanding officer of the 13th Bomber Command, and later became deputy chief of staff and subsequently, chief of the 13th Air Force in that theater.
He then returned to the United States in May 1944, to assume command of the 302nd Base Unit Staging Wing at Hunter Air Force Base, Ga., and later commanded the Third Air Force Staging Wing at that station. In July 1945 he became commanding general of the 21st Bomb Wing at Topeka, Kan.
He went to Germany in May 1946, for assignment to the U.S. Air Forces in Europe. On Oct. 1, 1946, he was appointed commanding general of the 70th Fighter Wing of the U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and the following April assumed command of the 12th Tactical Air Command in that theater.
In October 1947, he returned to the United States, where he became deputy chief of staff for operations of Tactical Air Command at Langley Air Force Base, Va. He was appointed vice commander and chief of staff of TAC in December 1948.
General Fitzmaurice has been awarded the Legion of Merit and Air Medal.
He is rated a command pilot, combat observer and aircraft observer.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios