Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James P. Hunt:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Director, Joint Warfighting Capability Assessments, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
Brig. Gen. James P. Hunt is Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, and Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan. He is responsible for air and support operations at four bases supporting Operation Enduring Freedom. He serves as the Coalition Forces Air Component Commander?s direct representative to the Commander, Combined Joint Task Force 76, and he is the task force commander?s senior adviser for air power employment.
General Hunt was born in California and entered the Air Force in 1976 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in numerous squadron and wing level positions, to include wing weapons officer, Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, assistant operations officer and operations officer. General Hunt has held staff positions at the numbered air force, major command and Air Staff levels. The general commanded an F-117 squadron, a U-2 operations group and two wings.
General Hunt is a command pilot with more than 2,800 hours in five different aircraft.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1982 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University
1995 Air War College, by correspondence
1996 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2001 Seminar XXI, Foreign Politics, International Relations and the National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1976 - September 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. September 1977 - November 1977, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. November 1977 - August 1978, student, F-4 training, George AFB, Calif.
4. August 1978 - August 1981, scheduling officer, instructor pilot, flight examiner and squadron Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 18th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. August 1981 - August 1983, instructor pilot, flight examiner and squadron weapons officer, 43rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6. August 1983 - September 1986, Chief, Squadron Scheduling, and Assistant Chief, Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 3247th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. September 1986 - November 1987, exercise plans staff, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, South Korea
8. November 1987 - September 1991, Chief, Combat Identification Branch, Directorate of Requirements, and command briefer and speech writer for the Commander, Tactical Air Command and Commander's Action Group, Langley AFB, Va.
9. September 1991 - April 1992, pilot, 37th Fighter Wing, Tonopah Test Range, Nev.
10. April 1992 - January 1993, operations officer, 416th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
11. January 1993 - July 1993, Commander, 416th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
12. July 1993 - February 1995, Commander, 8th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
13. February 1995 - July 1995, Deputy Commander, 49th Support Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.
14. August 1995 - June 1996, graduate student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1996 - July 1998, Commander, 9th Operations Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
16. July 1998 - May 2000, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and Professor of Military Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2000 - November 2001, Commander, 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
18. November 2001 - July 2002, special assistant to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff for Studies and Analysis, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2002 - May 2004, Commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
20. May 2004 - present, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, and Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: T-38, F-4, F-15, F-117 and U-2
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1980
Major July 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 1992
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General April 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios