Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James P. Totsch:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. James P. Totsch is commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond, Defense Logistics Agency, Richmond, Va. As the lead center for aviation within the Defense Logistics Agency, Defense Supply Center Richmond serves within the Department of Defense supply chain as the primary source of supply for more than 900,000 repair parts and operating supply items. These items include a mix of military-unique items supporting more than 1,300 major weapons systems and other items readily available in the commercial market. They range from critical, safety-of-flight air frame structural components, bearings and aircraft engine parts, to electric cable and electrical power products, lubricating oils, batteries, industrial gases, bearings, precision instruments, environmental products, metalworking machinery and consumable items. The center also operates an industrial plant equipment repair facility in Mechanicsburg, Pa. During his command, the installation was the winner of the prestigious Commander In Chief's Installation Excellence Award.
A native of West Central Illinois, the general was commissioned through the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Illinois. During his 29-year career, he has held various assignments in the administrative, logistics, maintenance and programming fields at the squadron, wing, and major command and Air Force headquarters levels. He also has served in two command assignments in Europe, to include the North Atlantic Treaty Organization's multinational logistics wing.
Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as vice commander of the Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah, where he managed programs worth more than $6.2 billion through a work force of more than 20,000 people.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
1973 Master of science degree, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1992 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Va.
1998 Executive Development Program, S.C. Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1974 - February 1974, student, administrative officer's course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. February 1974 - July 1977, executive support officer, 305th Avionics Squadron and 305th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, later, headquarters squadron section commander, 305th Combat Support Group, Grissom Air Force Base, Ind.
3. August 1977 - September 1979, executive support officer, 43rd Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
4. October 1979 - November 1980, Air Staff Training Program system analyst, Administrative Systems Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, later, ASTRA support coordinator for the Joint Staff, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
5. November 1980 - July 1983, chief, logistics information systems policy, Supply Policy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1983 - July 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. August 1984 - May 1986, program manager, European distribution system, and executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
8. May 1986 - May 1988, commander, 52nd Component Repair Squadron and 7480th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
9. June 1988 - July 1991, chief, Posture Planning Division, and chief, Workload Management Division, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
10. August 1991 - June 1992, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 1992 - June 1993, assistant chief of staff for logistics, Headquarters 4th Allied Tactical Air Forces, Heidelberg, Germany
12. July 1993 - July 1995, logistics wing commander and U.S. senior national representative, North Atlantic Treaty Organization E-3A Component, Geilenkirchen Air Base, Germany
13. August 1995 - July 1999, chief, Weapons Systems Division, and chief, Maintenance Policy Division, later, director of maintenance and associate director for logistics resources, Directorate of Supply, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1999 - August 2001, vice commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
15. August 2001 - August 2003, commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond, Defense Logistics Agency, Richmond, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 5, 1974
First Lieutenant Dec 8, 1975
Captain Dec 8, 1977
Major Oct 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Colonel Dec 1, 1993
Brigadier General Mar 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios