Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General James W. Morehouse:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2002.  
Brig. Gen. James W. Morehouse is director of command and control, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for formulation of policies and procedures for command and control, and joint modeling and simulation. The general is responsible for the Air Force Agency for Modeling and Simulation, a field operating agency.
The general entered the Air Force in 1971 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Southern California's ROTC program. An Olmsted Scholar, he has commanded a flying squadron and two flying wings, and served as an action officer on the Joint Staff. A command pilot with more than 4,000 hours, principally in the B-707, he flew an EC-47 in Vietnam. Prior to his current assignment, the general served as deputy commander of the Joint Warfighting Center.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in economics, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1975 Master of science degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1976 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Olmsted Scholar, Albert Ludwig Universitaet, Freiburg, West Germany
1980 Master of arts degree in international security studies, Tufts University, Medford, Mass.
1985 German Armed Forces Staff College, Hamburg, West Germany
1990 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1971 - June 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. August 1972 - May 1973, EC-47 pilot, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam, and Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
3. June 1973 - December 1976, KC-135 pilot, 916th Aerial Refueling Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
4. January 1977 - June 1977, student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
5. July 1977 - June 1979, Olmsted Scholar, Albert Ludwig Universitaet, Freiburg, West Germany
6. July 1979 - June 1980, graduate student, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Medford, Mass.
7. July 1980 - July 1983, E-3 pilot; instructor pilot; chief of flight crew standardization; and executive to the commander, 552nd Airborne Warning and Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
8. August 1983 - July 1985, student, German Armed Forces Staff College, Hamburg, West Germany
9. August 1985 - July 1989, chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, and commander, Flying Squadron One, NATO E-3A Component, Geilenkirchen Air Base, West Germany
10. August 1989 - July 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. August 1990 - July 1993, European planner, J-7, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1993 - September 1994, vice commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
13. October 1994 - May 1996, commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
14. May 1996 - November 1996, assistant director of operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
15. November 1996 - September 1998, commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
16. September 1998 - July 2000, deputy director for joint training, J7, U.S. Joint Forces Command and deputy commander for joint training and doctrine, Joint Warfighting Center, Fort Monroe, Va.
17. July 2000 - present, director of command and control, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: EC-47, KC-135, B-707 and E-3
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished graduate, Defense Language Institute
USAFE Achievement Award, Air War College
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 10, 1971
First Lieutenant Dec 10, 1972
Captain Jun 10, 1975
Major Apr 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1987
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios