Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Jan-Marc Jouas:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Jan-Marc Jouas is Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan. He provides the Commander of 5th Air Force a responsive, staging and operational air base with integrated, deployable, forward-based air power.
General Jouas entered the Air Force in 1979 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as a squadron commander, operations group commander, Joint Staff division chief, special assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chief of Staff, and wing commander. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours primarily in F-4, F-15, and F-16 aircraft, and has flown more than 80 combat missions in operations over Iraq and Kosovo.
Before assuming his present command, General Jouas was Commander of the 354th Fighter Wing at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1984 Master of Arts degree in education, Chapman College, Calif.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1992 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1998 Fellow, Harvard University Center for International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Senior Executive Fellowship, Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1979 ? October 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. October 1980 ? January 1981, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. January 1981 ? December 1981, student, F-4E/F-4G combat crew training, 21st and 562nd tactical fighter squadrons, George AFB, Calif.
4. December 1981 ? May 1984, F-4G pilot and instructor pilot, 563rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
5. May 1984 ? August 1988, F-4G instructor pilot, weapons officer and flight commander, 81st and 480th tactical fighter squadrons, Spangdahlem AB, West Germany
6. August 1988 ? June 1991, operations inspector, Office of the Inspector General, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. June 1991 ? August 1992, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. August 1992 ? April 1995, assistant operations officer, 561st Fighter Squadron, and Chief, Wing Flying Safety, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. April 1995 ? August 1995, student, F-16 Combat Crew Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. August 1995 ? June 1997, Commander, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. July 1997 ? June 1998, Fellow, Harvard University Center for International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.
12. August 1998 ? March 2000, Commander, 52nd Operations Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
13. April 2000 ? March 2002, Chief, Western Europe and NATO Policy Division, J-5, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. March 2002 ? September 2002, special assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. October 2002 ? June 2004, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
16. June 2004 ? present, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4D/E/G, F-15 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Ehrenkreuz der Bundeswehr (Silber)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel Aug 1, 1998
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios