Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Jay H. Lindell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Jay H. Lindell is Director of Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. The directorate allocates resources, develops procedures, and directs all aircraft maintenance, transportation, munitions, supply, logistics plans and contracting policy to support Air Force weapons systems and organizations assigned to USAFE.
General Lindell is from Russell, Pa., and received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978. He has held numerous operational and staff assignments, to include F-111A/F and F-16 instructor pilot, Director of Operations for a combat training squadron and Chief of the International Division for Headquarters U.S. European Command. He has commanded the 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea, and 27th Operations Group, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
General Lindell's combat experience includes Operation Eldorado Canyon in 1986 and Operation Desert Storm in 1991. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, primarily in the F-111 and F-16 aircraft.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master's degree in public administration, Troy State University, Ala.
1992 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1978 - October 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. January 1980 - March 1983, F-111A instructor pilot, F-111 Fighter Weapons School, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
3. April 1983 - September 1987, F-111F instructor pilot, Flight Commander, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
4. January 1988 - May 1991, F-16A/C instructor pilot, Flight Commander, and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, Hill AFB, Utah
5. June 1991 - June 1992, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
6. July 1992 - June 1994, F-16 Program Chief, Plans and Programs, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. July 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. October 1995 - January 1997, Director of Operations, 353rd Combat Training Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
9. February 1997 - March 1998, Commander, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
10. April 1998 - June 2001, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 27th Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
11. July 2001 - August 2003, Chief, Joint Contact Team Program, Plans and Policy Directorate, and Chief, International Division, Logistics and Security Assistance Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
12. September 2003 - February 2004, special assistant to the Director, Logistics and Security Assistance Directorate, Headquarters USEUCOM, Stuttgart, Germany
13. March 2004 - present, Director of Logistics, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: F-111A/F and F-16A/C
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel April 1, 1999
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios