Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Jeffrey A. Remington:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Jeffrey A. Remington is Deputy Director of Politico-Military Affairs for Asia, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for regional planning and policy, and for the implementation of the National Security Strategy for Asia-Pacific, Central, South, Northeast and Southeast Asia regions, supporting the commanders of U.S. Pacific Command and U.S. Central Command in the global war on terrorism. Additionally, he provides politico-military advice to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and National Command Authorities.
General Remington entered the Air Force in 1977 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned his wings as a distinguished graduate of pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz. The general flew F-16s in Europe, including tours with U.S. Air Forces in Europe as a demonstration pilot and in a staff position. He later performed as solo pilot for the U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds. His commands include the 80th Fighter Squadron, 366th Operations Group, 27th Fighter Wing and 18th Wing. The general also held staff assignments at Headquarters Air Combat Command and the Joint Staff.
General Remington is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours, primarily in the F-15 and F-16.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master of aeronautical science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1990 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1993 Air War College, by seminar
1998 Master of science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1977 - August 1978, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. September 1978 - June 1982, T-38 instructor pilot, check pilot and flight examiner, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. July 1982 - October 1982, student and Top Gun, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. November 1982 - June 1983, student, F-16 pilot training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. July 1983 - June 1986, F-16 flight commander, instructor pilot and F-16 demonstration pilot, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
6. July 1986 - August 1987, Chief, Rated Staff, Supplement and Air Liaison Officer Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany
7. September 1987 - December 1989, opposing and lead solo pilot, and operations officer, U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron Thunderbirds, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. January 1990 - June 1990, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. July 1990 - February 1994, Rated Management Function Manager, Warrior Management Division; command briefer and speech writer, Tactical Air Command Commanders Action Group; and Chief of Senior Officer Management, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. March 1994 - April 1994, student, F-16 requalification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. May 1994 - April 1995, Commander, 80th Fighter Squadron, later, Deputy Commander, 8th Support Group, Kunsan AB, South Korea
12. April 1995 - July 1997, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
13. August 1997 - June 1998, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1998 - April 2000, Chief, Policy Division, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy; executive assistant to the Director of the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. May 2000 - March 2002, Commander, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
16. April 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
17. June 2004 - present, Deputy Director of Politico-Military Affairs for Asia, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft flown: F-16A/C, F-15C, T-38 and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1991
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios