Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Riemer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Riemer is Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for shaping the workforce and infrastructure for operations to test, field and sustain war-winning expeditionary capabilities. He is also responsible for the command's test policy and resource allocation, flight management, aircraft control services, weather services, and command and control operations and plans. He serves as the headquarters' test and evaluation mission area focal point for three Air Force test organizations: Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, Calif.; Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold AFB, Tenn.; and 46th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
General Riemer entered the Air Force in 1974 after graduating from the University of Florida ROTC program. He was the top graduate from his pilot and instructor training classes and was Instructor Pilot of the Year. The general has served in numerous positions within the test and acquisition community. He was an F-16 acceptance test pilot at General Dynamics where he was selected to attend the Air Force Institute of Technology and USAF Test Pilot School. As a distinguished graduate of the school, he initially remained as an instructor and continued his experimental test pilot duties at the F-16 Combined Test Force.
General Riemer served in the Office of the Secretary of Defense as a military staff assistant for developmental testing of aircraft and air-to-air missiles. Later assignments include Program Manager for the MC-130H Combat Talon, Program Director of Special Programs for the Air-to-Air Joint System Program Office, and Program Executive Officer for Command and Control, and Combat Support Systems. He has commanded the 4953rd Test Squadron and, most recently, the Air Force Security Assistance Center.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, University of Florida
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Master of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1990 Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Executive Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2001 National Security Decision Making II Seminar, John Hopkins University
2002 Driving Government Performance: Leadership Strategies that Produce Results, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
2003 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
2003 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Level IV Antiterrorism Executive Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2004 Architecture Based Systems Engineering for Senior Leaders, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Educational Foundation, Fairfax, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1974 - December 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb AFB, Texas
2. December 1975 - February 1976, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. February 1976 - December 1976, student, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. December 1976 - August 1978, F-4C Wild Weasel pilot, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5. August 1978 - December 1978, student, T-37 pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. December 1978 - March 1981, T-37 instructor pilot, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
7. March 1981 - June 1982, F-16 acceptance test pilot, Air Force Plant Representative Office, General Dynamics, Fort Worth, Texas
8. June 1982 - June 1983, graduate student, School of Aeronautical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. June 1983 - June 1984, distinguished graduate, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
10. June 1984 - June 1986, test pilot instructor, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
11. June 1986 - November 1988, experimental test pilot branch chief and operations officer, F-16 Combined Test Force, 6510th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. November 1988 - August 1991, military staff assistant, Office of the Deputy Director for Defense Research and Engineering, and Test and Evaluation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1991 - July 1993, Commander, 4953rd Test Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 1994 - July 1995, MC-130H Combat Talon Program Manager, Special Operations Developmental Systems Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. July 1995 - September 1996, Chief, F-16 Programs Division, F-16 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. September 1996 - February 1998, Program Director of Special Programs, Air-to-Air Joint SPO, Eglin AFB, Fla.
18. February 1998 - June 2000, System Program Director, F-16 SPO, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. June 2000 - December 2000, Program Executive Officer, Command and Control Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. January 2001 - February 2002, Program Executive Officer for Command and Control, and Combat Support Systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. February 2002 - July 2004, Commander, Air Force Security Assistance Center, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
22. July 2004 - present, Director of Operations, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command and test pilot
Flight hours: 3,000 in more than 40 different types of aircraft
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-16, A/T-37, A-10, T-38, U-6, NT-39, NC-141 and X-29
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Verne Orr Squadron of the Year Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 26, 1974
First Lieutenant Oct. 26, 1976
Captain Oct. 26, 1978
Major March 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel June 1, 1996
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios