Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Jeffrey S. Pilkington:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1996.  
Brigadier General Jeffrey S. Pilkington is vice commander of the Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. An Air Force field operating agency, AIA's mission is to exploit and defend the information domain. The agency's 16,000 people worldwide deliver flexible collection, tailored air and space intelligence, weapons monitoring and information warfare products and services.
The general entered the Air Force in 1968 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He has served as a flight commander, staff officer, operations officer, squadron commander, deputy commander for wing operations, wing vice commander, deputy chief of staff for operations for a major command and has twice served as wing commander. From July 1993 until January 1994 he was commander of the Combined Task Force Operation Provide Comfort at Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. The task force was comprised of British, French, Turkish and U.S. servicemembers, and supported United Nations sanctions in Northern Iraq. From June 1994 until July 1995 his wing was responsible for the humanitarian airlift into Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1969 - August 1969, student, pilot training; Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. August 1969 - June 1973, instructor pilot, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. June 1973 - February 1974, F-4 upgrade training, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
4. February 1974 - December 1974, flight commander, 4th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. December 1974 - July 1978, flight commander, 10th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and flight commander, 313th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
6. July 1978 - July 1981, staff officer, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
7. July 1981 - July 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. July 1982 - July 1986, operations officer, 17th Tactical Fighter Squadron; later, commander, 19th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
9. July 1986 - February 1987, student, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
10. February 1987 - October 1989, director of fighter operations, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Central Europe; later, director of operations, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
11. November 1989 - June 1991, deputy commander for operations; later, wing vice commander and inspector general, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, Germany
12. June 1991 - July 1992, commander, 406th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, Zaragoza Air Base, Spain
13. July 1992 - July 1993, deputy director of operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. July 1993 - July 1995, commander, 86th Wing and the Kaiserslautern Military Community, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
15. July 1995 - present, vice commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-16
Pilot wings from: Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Cross of Aeronautical Merit with white device, Spain
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1969
Captain Jun 5, 1971
Major Feb 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1989
Brigadier General Jul 9, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios