Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Jerome A. Landry:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1994.  
Brigadier General Jerome A. Landry is the director of Command, Control and Communications Systems, U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany. He is responsible for all matters impacting command, control, communications and computer systems in the European theater.
The general entered the Air Force in 1964 and was commissioned through Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He has commanded a communications squadron, a joint acquisition agency, a computer center and a communications division.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in bacteriology, University of Southwestern Louisiana, Lafayette
1970 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Masters degree in public administration, Auburn University, Montgomery, Ala.
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 Advanced Management Program, Indiana University Graduate School of Business
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1964 - September 1965, student, Communications-Electronics Officer School, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. October 1965 - January 1968, base communications officer, 2053rd Communications Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
3. February 1968 - February 1970, chief, maintenance division, Mediterranean Communications Region, Ankara, Turkey
4. March 1970 - April 1971, tactical air control system test manager, U.S. Air Force Tactical Air Warfare Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. May 1971 - December 1971, student, Communications-Electronics Staff Officer School, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
6. January 1972 - November 1972, chief of plans and programs; executive officer, 1974th Communications Group, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand.
7. December 1972 - October 1974, commander, 2068th Communications Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
8. November 1974 - July 1977, director of plans and requirements, Pacific Communications Area, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
9. August 1977 - May 1978, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. June 1978 - May 1980, plans officer, Joint Tactical Communications Agency, Fort Monmouth, N.J.
11. June 1980 - June 1981, executive officer to the director of Command, Control and Communications, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1981 - July 1984, chief, Commercial Communications Policy Office, Defense Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1984 - May 1985, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 1985 - November 1986, commander, Defense Commercial Communications Office, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
15. December 1986 - February 1988, commander, Standard Systems Center, Gunter Air Force Station, Ala.
16. March 1988 - February 1990, commander, Airlift Communications Division, and deputy chief of staff, Command, Control and Communications, Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
17. March 1990 - May 1992, director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
18. June 1992 - present, director, Command, Control and Communications, U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Germany
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept 28, 1964
First Lieutenant Mar 28, 1966
Captain Mar 28, 1968
Major Mar 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1980
Colonel Jun 1, 1985
Brigadier General Mar 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios