Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John C. Koziol:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Commander for Information Operations, 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.; Director, Joint Information Operations Center, and Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas.
Brig. Gen. John C. Koziol is Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He is responsible for organizing, administering, equipping, and training six groups and 32 squadrons assigned to the wing. He executes worldwide reconnaissance, intelligence, information warfare, command and control, presidential support, treaty verification, and airlift missions directed by the President of the United States, Secretary of Defense, Joint Chiefs of Staff, theater commands, major commands and national intelligence agencies. As the 55th Wing Commander, he is also responsible for base support to 93 associate units, including U.S. Strategic Command, Air Force Weather Agency, Defense Finance and Accounting Service, and more than 57,000 active-duty members, civilians, family members and retirees.
General Koziol received his commission through the Norwich University Air Force ROTC program as a distinguished graduate in 1976. He has served as a commander of an intelligence squadron, a combined intelligence center and an intelligence training group. In addition, General Koziol has served in several Air Staff positions to include program element monitor for national intelligence programs, Executive Officer to the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, and as Chief of Program Development and Integration. Prior to assuming his current position, General Koziol served as Deputy Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Arts degree in political science, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1981 Master of science degree in business administration, Troy State University
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2000 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2002 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1976 - March 1977, student, Signals Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. March 1977 - April 1979, flight commander, 6931st Electronic Security Squadron, Iraklion Air Station, Greece
3. April 1979 - December 1980, Chief of Exploitation Management, 6911th Electronic Security Group, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
4. December 1980 - March 1981, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. March 1981 - April 1982, Assistant Director of Operations, 6911th Electronic Security Group, Hahn AB, West Germany
6. April 1982 - April 1983, intelligence staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. April 1983 - April 1984, Unit Director of Command Post Operations, 6944th Electronic Security Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
8. April 1984 - June 1987, Commander, Detachment 1, 6912th Electronic Security Group, Berlin, West Germany
9. July 1987 - June 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1988 - July 1989, Consolidated Cryptologic Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Policy, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1989 - April 1990, Executive Officer to the Director of Policy, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. April 1990 - September 1991, Executive Officer to the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. September 1991 - June 1992, Chief for Program Development and Integration, Directorate of Resource Management, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1992 - July 1994, Commander, 488th Intelligence Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
15. July 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. June 1995 - January 1996, Chief, Intelligence Policy, Plans and Programs Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. January 1996 - March 1996, student, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
18. March 1996 - July 1996, Chief, Intelligence Policy, Plans and Programs Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
19. July 1996 - August 1997, Commander, Combined Intelligence Center, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. August 1997 - April 1999, Commander, 17th Training Group, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
21. April 1999 - December 2000, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
22. December 2000 - August 2002, Vice Commander, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
23. August 2002 - October 2003, Deputy Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. October 2003 - present, Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Sept. 28, 1978
Captain Sept. 28, 1980
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios