Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John Edward Frizen:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 1970.   Died Dec. 13, 1980.
Brigadier General John Edward Frizen is assistant to the commander, Air Defense Command.
General Frizen is a native of Chicago, Ill. He was born in 1919 and received his high school education at Carl Schurz High School in that city. He attended Wheaton College, Ill., from 1937 to 1940, receiving a bachelor of science degree in physics. He completed pilot training at Maxwell Field, Ala., in February 1941.
General Frizen was assigned as a flight instructor at Maxwell and Turner fields until February 1942. From March 1942 to September 1943, he was assigned as the assistant regional communications control officer and later as the commander of the Sixth Army Airways Communications System Region with headquarters at Albrook Field in the Canal Zone.
In September 1943, he was assigned as the first inspector general for Headquarters Army Airways Communications System at Ashville, N.C. His next assignment took him to Egypt where he served as executive officer and later as commander of the 57th AACS Group, from June 1944 until August 1945.
Returning to the United States in September 1945, he was assigned to Morrison Field, Fla., serving as commander of the 73rd AACS Group. From August 1947 to July 1948, he was a student at the Air Command and Staff School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. After completing this course, he remained to help organize the Air Communications - Electronics Staff Officer's Course for the Air University at Gunter Air Force Base, Ala., serving there from August 1948 through January 1951, as chief of Organization and Management Section and as assistant director.
In July 1951, after completing the Armed Force Staff College Course, he was assigned to the college staff as the director of communications. He was transferred in August 1953 to Headquarters Fifth Air Force, Seoul, Korea, where he was the director of communications until September 1954. He was then reassigned as the chief of Navigation-Air Traffic Control Aids Branch, Directorate of Communications, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
He returned to Maxwell Air Force Base in August 1957 as a student at the Air War College. After completing this course in June 1958, he was assigned as the assistant and later the deputy chief of staff for communications, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, and later at Lindsey Air Station, Wiesbaden, Germany.
In July 1962, he was assigned as the deputy chief of staff, telecommunications and later deputy chief of staff, operations for Headquarters Air Force Communications Service, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit and the Army Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot.
His hometown is Chicago, Ill.
EDUCATION
Carl Schurz High School, Chicago, Ill., 1936
Wheaton College, Wheaton, Ill., (bachelor of science, physics), 1940
Pilot Training, Maxwell Field, Ala., 1941
Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., 1951
Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., 1958
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1941 - September 1941, flight instructor, Maxwell Field, Ala.
2. September 1941 - March 1942, flight instructor, Turner Field, Ala.
3. March 1942 - Sept 1943, assistant regional command and control officer; later commander, 6th Airway Communications Squadron, Albrook Field, Canal Zone
4. September 1943 - May 1944, air inspector (inspector general for wing), Headquarters AACS Wing, Ashville, N.C.
5. June 1944 - August 1945, executive officer; later commander, Headquarters 57th AACS Group, Payne Field, Egypt
6. October 1945 - June 1947, commander, Headquarters 73rd AACS Group, Morrison Field, Fla.
7. August 1947 - July 1948, student, Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. August 1948 - January 1951, chief, Organization & Management Section, Communications Division; assistant director, and later chief, Operations Section, Communications & Electronics Division; Special Staff School, Gunter Air Force Base, Ala.
9. February 1951 - June 1951, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. July 1951 - August 1953, director, communications, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
11. September 1953 - August 1954, director of communications & electronics, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Korea
12. September 1954 - July 1957, chief, Navigation-Air Traffic Control Aids Branch, Electronics Systems Division, director of communications, Deputy Chief of Staff/Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Wash., D.C.
13. Aug 1957 - June 1958, student, Air War College, Headquarters Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. July 1958 - June 1962, assistant deputy chief of staff; later deputy chief of staff communications, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base and Lindsey Air Station, Germany
15. July 1962 - May 1963, deputy chief of staff, telecommunications, Headquarters Air Force Communications Service, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
16. June 1963 - November 1965, deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Air Force Communications Service, additional duty assistant chief of staff, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
17. November 1965 - December 1967, director of communications and electronics, Headquarters Air Defense Command, Ent Air Force Base, Colo.
18. January 1968 - September 1969, assistant chief of staff, Communications-Electronics Detachment 11, (Air Force Section, U.S. Military Assistance Command Vietnam)
19. September 1969 - February 1970, assistant to the commander, Air Defense Command
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Army Commendation Medal
American Defense Service Medal
American Campaign Medal
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
World War II Victory Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Korean Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
United Nations Service Medal

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios