Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John F. Barnes:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1975.  
Brigadier General John F. Barnes is the deputy assistant chief of staff, operations (J-3), United Nations Command/United States Forces Korea.
General Barnes was born in Anderson, Ark., in 1925. After graduation from high school, he attended Arkansas Polytechnic College at Russellville. He received his bachelor of science degree in journalism from the University of Arkansas in 1950.
During World War II, General Barnes enlisted in the U.S. Army and entered the aviation cadet program in April 1943. He received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant at Pampa Army Air Field, Texas in February 1944. He then served in various assignments as pilot of a variety of aircraft and was flying B-25s in the Pacific Theater of Operations when the war ended. He was released from active military service in June 1946.
General Barnes returned to active duty during the Korean War in April 1951 and served as a B-26 combat crew training instructor pilot at Langley Air Force Base, Va. In September 1951 he was assigned to the 3rd Bombardment Wing at Kunsan Air Base, Korea, and flew 55 combat missions over North Korea in the B-26 Invader. He returned to the United States in March 1952 and served in various flying assignments with Air Defense Command and Air Training Command.
In May 1957 he was transferred to Europe where he served with the U.S. Air Forces in Europe in operational positions at Etain Air Base, France, until August 1959 and then at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany, where he became chief of the Tactical Operations Branch, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing. He entered the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in September 1961.
General Barnes was transferred to Langley Air Force Base in June 1962 where he served for three years as an operations staff officer with the Directorate of Plans, Tactical Air Command headquarters. He then was assigned to the 4th Tactical Fighter Squadron at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., as an operations officer.
In June 1966 General Barnes was sent to Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, to serve as operations officer for the 558th and later the 559th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, and in October 1966 became Commander of the 559th Squadron, an organization flying F-4C Phantom jet fighter aircraft.
He returned to Tactical Air Command headquarters in April 1967 and assumed duties as chief, Combat Crew Training Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations. In June 1968 he was transferred to the U.S. Air Force Military Personnel Center at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, where he became deputy chief of the Officers Management Division, Directorate of Personnel Resources and Distribution.
General Barnes returned to Tactical Air Command in September 1970 and was named vice commander of the 4453rd Combat Crew Training Wing at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. In February 1971 he assumed command of the wing, which later transitioned from the F-4 to A-7D Corsair II tactical fighter aircraft and became the 355th Tactical Fighter Wing.
General Barnes returned to Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., in September 1972, and became commander of U.S. Air Force Special Operations Force. In September 1973 he was appointed deputy chief of staff, personnel, Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
In August 1974 General Barnes was assigned as deputy chief of staff, operations (J-3), United Nations Command/United States Forces Korea, at Yongsan, Korea.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, and Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon. He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective March 1, 1973, with date of rank Feb. 7, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios