Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John H. Garrison:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1996.  
Brigadier General John H. Garrison is director of intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He directs the activities of a 150-person staff responsible for intelligence support to combat air forces worldwide, and manages the programs for command intelligence assets valued at more than $180 million. He orchestrates and advocates research, development and acquisition of new warfighting intelligence systems that serve combat air forces worldwide. The general serves as functional leader for 1,600 ACC intelligence professionals located in 22 operational wings and 38 other organizations.
The general, a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program, was commissioned as a second lieutenant and entered the Air Force in August 1966. He has served as a target intelligence officer, intelligence analyst, assistant professor, international politico-military affairs officer and defense attache.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree in government, Dartmouth College, N.H.
1967 Master of arts degree in political science, Ohio State University, Columbus
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1978 National Security Management Course, National Defense University.
1979 U.S. State Department's Foreign Affairs Interdepartmental Seminar
1987 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D. C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1966 - September 1967, student, Ohio State University, Columbus
2. September 1967 - September 1968, target intelligence officer, Headquarters 12th Air Force, Waco, Texas
3. October 1968 - April 1970, intelligence analyst, Task Force Alpha, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. May 1970 - July 1972, intelligence staff officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
5. July 1972 - December 1975, instructor and assistant professor of political science, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. January 1976 - June 1976, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. June 1976 - November 1979, international politico-military affairs officer, Middle East/Africa Division, directorate of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. November 1979 - August 1983, country director for Saudi Arabia, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
9. August 1983 - July 1986, assistant deputy chief of staff for intelligence and later, deputy chief of staff for intelligence, Headquarters 9th Air Force and United States Central Command Air Forces, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
10. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D. C.
11. July 1987 - July 1988, chief of the intelligence plans division, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Vaihingen, West Germany
12. July 1988 - June 1991, deputy assistant chief of staff, intelligence division, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium; and United States senior intelligence officer for Allied Command Europe
13. June 1991 - July 1992, defense attache and Chinese language training, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D. C.
14. July 1992 - July 1994, United States defense and air attache to the People's Republic of China, Beijing, China
15. August 1994 - present, director of intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 29, 1966
First Lieutenant Feb 29, 1968
Captain Aug 29, 1969
Major Mar 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1979
Colonel Sep 1, 1984
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios