Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John H. Germeraad:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1975.  
Brigadier General John H. Germeraad is inspector general for Military Airlift Command with headquarters at Scott Air Force Base, Ill. As inspector general, he serves on the special staff of the MAC commander and is in charge of inspections and safety.
General Germeraad was born in Billings, Mont., in 1918. He attended Montana State University in Missoula prior to his enlistment as an aviation cadet in July 1941. He completed advanced flying school and received his commission as second lieutenant in January 1942.
During World War II, he went overseas in May 1942 where he served as a bomber aircraft commander with the 98th Bombardment Group during the Allied Offensive in North Africa and flew 35 combat missions in the Egypt-Libya Campaign. He returned to the United States in April 1943 and served as an instructor pilot in a series of flying and combat training schools. In July 1947 he was relieved from active military duty and became a member of the Reserve.
In May 1951 during the Korean War, General Germeraad returned to active military duty. He was assigned to Headquarters Northeast Air Command at Pepperrell Air Force Base, Newfoundland, where he served in various positions.
General Germeraad entered the Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in December 1953. He was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in July 1954 as a planning and programs officer in the War Plans Division. In August 1957 he entered the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. He next was assigned to Headquarters Air Defense Command at Ent Air Force Base, Colo., where he served as a planning and programs officer and chief of several branches in the Office of the Deputy for Plans.
In February 1959 General Germeraad went to the U.S. European Command in France as a plans and programs officer and later was operations staff officer. He returned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in July 1962 and was assigned to the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, and became Assistant Deputy Director of Plans for War Plans. During this period he was given temporary duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force on Project Blue Dart.
General Germeraad was assigned to Military Airlift Command in August 1966 and served in MAC headquarters in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans for Manpower, and later as assistant for systems analysis. In July 1967 he assumed duties as vice commander and later became commander of the 62d Military Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
He assumed command of the 60th Military Airlift Wing at Travis Air Force Base, Calif., in February 1970. As commander of the wing, General Germeraad was involved with Operation Freedom Vault, a Joint Chiefs of Staff exercise involving the strategic airlift of Army airborne units to the Republic of Korea, displaying the global flexibility and rapid response capability of the United States military forces.
In May 1971 he assumed command of the 834th Air Division at Tan Son Nhut Airfield, Republic of Vietnam. When the division was inactivated in December 1971, he became director of operations for Airlift for the Seventh Air Force.
General Germeraad was appointed inspector general for Military Airlift Command with headquarters at Scott Air Force Base, Ill., in May 1972.
He is a command pilot with more than 5,200 flying hours in both multiengine propeller and jet aircraft. His military decorations and awards include the Silver Star, Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal, and Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem.
General Germeraad's hometown is Billings, Mont.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of brigadier general effective Feb. 6, 1970, with date of rank Jan. 25, 1970.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios