Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John J. "Joe" Allen:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1996.  
Brig. Gen. John J. "Joe" Allen is the civil engineer for Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is responsible for all civil engineering activities for more than 15,000 civil engineering personnel operating and maintaining Air Combat Command's $41 billion physical plant at 25 major installations and numerous smaller installations.
The general entered the Air Force in June 1966 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. As a C-130 navigator he flew 75 forward air control and flare missions in Laos and served as an instructor navigator. He has served as an instructor at the Air Force Academy, managed the Air Force's basic research program for civil engineering, commanded a civil engineering squadron, and was deputy chief of staff for engineering and services for two other major commands. He is a registered professional engineer in Colorado and Texas.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1969 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Master of science degree in civil engineering, University of Illinois
1973 Doctorate in civil engineering, University of Illinois
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1984 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Advanced Management Program, Darden Graduate School of Business, University of Virginia
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1966 - May 1967, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
2. June 1967 - August 1967, student, C-130 upgrade training, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
3. September 1967 - April 1970, navigator and instructor navigator, 817th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Naha Air Base, Okinawa
4. April 1970 - May 1973, student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institute Program, University of Illinois, Champaign
5. May 1973 - August 1977, associate professor, department of civil engineering, engineering mechanics and materials; instructor navigator, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. August 1977 - January 1980, instructor navigator, flight commander and wing executive officer, 323rd Flying Training Wing, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
7. January 1980 - August 1983, program manager, Air Force Office of Scientific Research, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1983 - May 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. May 1984 - June 1986, commander, 401st Civil Engineering Squadron, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
10. June 1986 - August 1987, director, ground launched cruise missile beddown, deputy chief of staff for engineering and services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
11. August 1987 - April 1989, assistant deputy chief of staff, deputy chief of staff for engineering and services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
12. April 1989 - December 1992, deputy chief of staff, engineering and services, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
13. December 1992 - January 1994, director of civil engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. January 1994 - present, civil engineer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. February - July 1995, commander, Joint Task Force 160, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Marine Corps Presidential Unit Citation
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 8, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec. 8, 1967
Captain June 8, 1969
Major Dec. 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 1980
Colonel Oct. 1, 1985
Brigadier General March 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios