Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John L. Clay:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2000.  
Brigadier General John L. Clay is the director of space and nuclear deterrence, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He provides program management direction for development and procurement of Air Force surveillance, communications, navigation and weather satellites, space launch systems, information warfare capabilities, ground-based strategic radars, communications and command centers and sustainment for the nation's land-based strategic nuclear missile systems.
The general earned a bachelor of science degree from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1971 and a master's degree in business administration from Wright State University. He has previously served in eight program offices, supporting the acquisition of aircraft, weapons, space and C3 systems at four product centers, major command headquarters and Air Force secretariat levels.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1973 Master's degree in business administration, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Defense Systems Management College Program Managers Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1971 - August 1973, AGM-28C program control officer, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. September 1973 - July 1976, program manager, Maverick missile integration, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. August 1976 - May 1978, program manager, Sidewinder propulsion, Headquarters Armament Development and Test Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
4. June 1978 - September 1979, program manager, anti-armor cluster munitions, Headquarters Armament Development and Test Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. October 1979 - December 1981, armaments systems officer, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
6. January 1982 - July 1983, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Systems, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
7. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. July 1984 - June 1985, budget director, space systems deputate, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
9. July 1985 - January 1989, Milstar satellite control segment director, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
10. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 1990 - May 1991, deputy program director, Joint Tactical Information Distribution System, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
12. June 1991 - June 1994, system program director, communications and airspace management systems, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
13. July 1994 - September 1995, deputy director of long-range power projection, special operations forces, airlift and training programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. September 1995 - August 1996, system program director, NAVSTAR Global Positioning System Joint Program Office, Space and Missiles Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
15. August 1996 - August 1998, vice commander, Headquarters Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
16. August 1998 - present, director of space and nuclear deterrence, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 9, 1971
First Lieutenant Jun 9, 1973
Captain Jun 9, 1975
Major Mar 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios