Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John T. "Tom" Sheridan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Program Executive Officer and System Program Director, Space Radar, Chantilly, Va.
Brig. Gen. John T. "Tom" Sheridan is Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. As Director, he is responsible for ensuring future space and missile systems meet the operational needs of our joint forces into the 21st century.
General Sheridan graduated from the University of Connecticut in 1973. He completed the university's Air Force ROTC program as a distinguished graduate. Following an educational delay to earn a master of business administration degree from Bryant College in Rhode Island, he entered active duty in August 1975. General Sheridan's experience includes acquisition management of aircraft, simulator and classified space programs, and operational leadership in four different national space programs. He has served as Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space, and prior to assuming his current position, was the Commandant of Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Connecticut
1975 Master of Business Administration degree, Bryant College, Smithfield, R.I.
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1992 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1994 Air War College, by correspondence
1996 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1996 Master of Science degree in resource strategy, and Senior Acquisition Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2003 Senior Executive Program in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1975 - August 1979, simulator and training systems engineer, Airborne Warning and Control System Program Office, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
2. September 1979 - September 1982, air vehicle and propulsion engineer, NATO Airborne Early Warning Program, Brunssum, Netherlands
3. October 1982 - July 1987, Chief of Satellite Operations, later, Chief, Ground Systems Division, Operating Division 4, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Sunnyvale Air Force Station, Calif.
4. August 1987 - January 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
5. February 1988 - June 1991, Director of Operations, Space Systems Division, Detachment 1, Arlington, Va.
6. July 1991 - January 1992, Program Manager, Advanced Systems Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles, Calif.
7. January 1992 - June 1992, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
8. July 1992 - June 1994, Deputy Chief, Space Command, Control, Communications, and Intelligence Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1994 - June 1995, military assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1995 - July 1996, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1996 - April 2000, Group Commander, Directorate of Projects, Operating Division 2, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, United Kingdom
13. May 2000 - June 2002, Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 2002 - present, Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
BADGES
Master Space Badge
Master Acquisition Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 13, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1976
Captain June 6, 1978
Major Oct. 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1990
Colonel Aug. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios