Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John W. Maluda:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. John W. Maluda is Director of Communications and Information Systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is the functional leader for 15,000 communications and information professionals, providing information technology services to 101,500 active-duty military and civilian members at 30 major installations in the United States and overseas. General Maluda directs the activities of 40 Reserve communications units upon their activation. He is responsible for policy guidance, program management and resource allocation supporting the command's mission to provide nuclear forces for U.S. Strategic Command, theater air forces for U.S. Northern Command, U.S. Central Command, U.S. Southern Command, U.S. European Command and U.S. Pacific Command, as well as air defense forces for the North American Aerospace Defense Command.
General Maluda enlisted in the Air Force in 1973 and received his commission in 1978 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Troy State University, Ala. The general's career highlights include serving at three major commands, with unified combatant commands, a defense agency, the White House and the Air Staff. His commands include a communications squadron and group.
General Maluda has served as Director of Communications and Information for Headquarters Special Operations Command and Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe. Prior to assuming his current position, General Maluda was the Director, Single Integrated Air Picture System Engineering Task Force, and Special Assistant for Joint Command and Control Matters, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration at the Pentagon.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degrees in math and physics, Troy State University, Ala.
1981 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Auburn University, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1978 - November 1978, student, Communications-Electronics School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. November 1978 - May 1982, staff officer, Strategic Communications Command and Aerospace Defense Command, Colorado Springs, Colo.
3. May 1982 - June 1984, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Auburn University, Ala.
4. June 1984 - June 1985, Commander, Detachment 25, 2187th Communications Group, Monte Limbara, Sardinia, Italy
5. June 1985 - June 1987, communications system engineer, later, executive officer to the Director, Defense Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1987 - May 1990, Commander, 2160th Communications Squadron, Royal Air Force Fairford, England
7. May 1990 - July 1993, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, Voice and Radio Systems Unit, White House Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1993 - August 1994, operations officer, White House Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1994 - July 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1995 - August 1997, Chief, Satellite Communications and Support Division, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. August 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 55th Communications Group, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
12. June 1999 - May 2000, Director, Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
13. May 2000 - July 2002, Director, Communications and Information, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. July 2002 - February 2003, Deputy Director, Command, Control, Communications, Computer, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Integration, later, special assistant for Joint Command and Control Matters, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. March 2003 - April 2004, Director, Single Integrated Air Picture System Engineering Task Force, and Special Assistant for Joint Command and Control Matters, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. April 2004 - present, Director of Communications and Information Systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 3, 1978
First Lieutenant April 3, 1980
Captain April 3, 1982
Major May 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General April 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios